Organization & Personnel

The legal body that governs the university is the board of trustees. It is the final authority on setting our important policies, on the definition of major goals, and on the preservation of the academic mission. The financial health of the university is one of its chief responsibilities.

The board selects members who have demonstrated their understanding of the purpose of this institution, the commitment it has to higher education, and the unique contribution St. Thomas can make as a Catholic liberal arts university.

The chief executive officer of the university is the president. She is responsible to the board of trustees for the functioning of the university and the administration of its policies. She presides at the meetings of the university faculty, university faculty senate, and the academic council.

Under the direction of the governing board, the president of the university must make sure that adequate means exist for communication, decision-making, and governance.

The president delegates appropriate authority and responsibilities to the faculty, as described in the faculty organization plan, and to various members of the university administration, among them: the provost who is responsible for all academic units and academic support services and the day-to-day administrative operations of the university; the vice president for mission; the vice president/rector, responsible for the administration of the Saint Paul Seminary School of Divinity; the vice president for finance and administration; the vice president for enrollment, the vice president for student affairs; the vice president for information resources and technologies; and the vice president for university and government relations.

The Corporation

Patrick G. Ryan
Chair of the Board 

Amy R. Goldman
Vice Chair of the Board

Julie H. Sullivan, Ph.D.
President 

Sara Gross Methner, J.D.
Secretary 

Mark D. Vangsgard
Treasurer

 

The Board of Trustees

Please visit the Board of Trustees website for the most current listing of Board members.

 

The President

Julie H. Sullivan, Ph.D.
President

Sara Gross Methner
General Counsel

Kymm Martinez
Chief Marketing Officer

Amy G. McDonough
Chief of Staff

Richard G. Plumb, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President and Provost

Fr. Larry J. Snyder
Vice President for Mission

Erik Thurman
Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Mark Vangsgard
Vice President for Business Affairs and Chief Financial Officer

 

Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Richard G. Plumb, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President and Provost

Academic Deans

Alvin Abraham, M.Ed.
Dean & Executive Officer, Dougherty Family College

Kathlene Holmes Campbell, Ph.D.
Dean, School of Education

Corrine Carvalho, Ph.D.
Interim Dean, School of Social Work

Stefanie A, Lenway, Ph.D.
Dean, Opus College of Business

Kenneth D. Snyder, Ph.D.
Interim Academic Dean, St. Paul Seminary School of Divinity

Robert K. Vischer, J.D.
Dean, School of Law

Don H. Weinkauf, Ph.D.
Dean, School of Engineering

Yohuru R. Williams, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Vice Presidents

Edmund U. Clark, Ph.D.
Chief Information Officer and Vice President for Information Technology Services

Allan Cotrone
Vice President for Enrollment Management

Karen M. Lange, Ed.D.
Vice President, Student Affairs

Robert J. Riley, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

Nora Fitzpatrick
Associate Vice President, Office of Financial Planning and Budgeting

Dan Gjelten
Associate Vice Provost for University Libraries

Ann Johnson, Ph.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Faculty Advancement

Tim L. Lewis, Ph.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Global Learning and Strategy and Senior International Officer

Wendy N. Wyatt, Ph.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Studies

 

College of Arts and Sciences

Yohuru R. Williams, Ph.D.
Dean and McQuinn Distinguished Chair 

Jayna L. Ditty, Ph. D.
Associate Dean

Mark D. Stansbury-O'Donnell, Ph. D.
Associate Dean

Lisa Waldner, Ph. D.
Associate Dean

Heather M. Shirey, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Program in Art History

Erika Kidd, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Program in Catholic Studies

Alexis Easley, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Program in English

Douglas C. Orzolek, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Program in Music Education

Mark Madaus, Lt Col, USAF
Chair, Department of Aerospace Studies

Victoria M. Young, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Art History

Dalma Martinović-Weigelt, Ph.D.
Interim Chair, Department of Biology

John F. Boyle, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Catholic Studies

Tom Marsh, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Chemistry

Bruce Gleason, Ph.D.
Interim Chair, Department of Communication and Journalism

Erin M. Curran, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Computer and Information Sciences

Monica Hartmann, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Economics

Olga Herrera, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of English

Paul A. Lorah, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies

Thomas Hickson, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Geology

Jill Manske, Ph.D.
Interim Chair, Department of Health and Exercise Sciences

Catherine A. Cory, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of History

Paul A. Lorah, Ph.D.
Interim Chair, Justice and Peace Studies

Patrick J. Van Fleet, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Mathematics

Dan G. Tight, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Modern and Classical Languages

Shersten R. Johnson, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Music

W. Matthews Grant, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Philosophy

Martin E. Johnston, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Physics

Angela High Pippert, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Political Science

Greg L. Robinson-Riegler, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Psychology

Tanya Gladney, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

Kimberly J. Vrudny, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Theology

Michael Axtell, Ph.D.
Director, Actuarial Science Program

Kanishka Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Director, American Culture and Difference Program

Justin J. Donato, Ph.D.
Director, Biochemistry Program

Lorina N. Quartarone, Ph.D.
Director, Classical Civilization Program

Dalma Martinović-Weigelt, Ph.D.
Director, Environmental Science Program

Audra K. Nuru, Ph.D.
Director, Family Studies Program

Juli Kroll, Ph.D.
Director, Film Studies Program

Renee Buhr, Ph.D.
Director, International Studies Program

Angela High Pippert, Ph.D.
Director, Legal Studies Program

Sarah Hankerson, Ph.D.
Director, Neuroscience Program

Sarah Heimovics, Ph.D.
Director, Pre-health Professions (HVAC) Program

Mark Werness, Ph.D.
Director, Statistics Program

Susan E. Myers, Ph.D.
Director, Women’s Studies Program

 

Opus College of Business

Stefanie A. Lenway, Ph.D.
Dean and Opus Distinguished Chair

Michael J. Garrison, J.D.
Senior Associate Dean, Faculty and Scholarship

Carleen Kerttula
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs and Strategic Outreach

Georgia S. Fisher
Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Programs

Laura Dunham, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Schulze School of Entrepreneurship

Lisa Abendroth, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Graduate Program Innovation

Jacque Anderson
Assistant Dean, Executive Education

Larry R. Davis, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Accounting

Debasish N. Mallick, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Operations and Supply Chain Management

Laura C. Dunham, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Entrepreneurship

Katherina Pattit, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Ethics and Business Law

Kathy L. Combs, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Finance

Patricia R. Hedberg, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Management

Nakeisha S. Lewis, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Marketing

 

St. Paul Seminary School of Divinity

Fr. Joseph C. Taphorn
Rector and Vice President (beginning January 1, 2019)

Kenneth D. Snyder, Ph.D.
Interim Academic Dean

 

College of Education

Kathlene Holmes Campbell, Ph.D.
Dean

Sandra L. Menssen, Ph.D.
Associate Academic Dean

Sarah J. Noonan, Ed.D.
Chair, Department of Educational Leadership

Robert J. Nistler, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Teacher Education

L. Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Special Education

 

Graduate School of Professional Psychology

Christopher S. Vye, Ph.D.
Chair

 

School of Engineering

Donald Weinkauf, Ph.D.
Dean

Bhabani Misra, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs

Camille George, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Engineering

Kundan Nepal, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering

John E. Wentz, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Deborah Besser, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Civil Engineering

 

Dougherty Family College

Alvin Abraham, M.Ed.
Dean & Executive Officer

Buffy Smith, Ph.D.
Associate Dean of Academics

W. Doug Thompson, Ph.D.
Associate Dean of Students

Kris Donnelly
Corporate Internship Program Director

 

School of Law

Robert K. Vischer, J.D.
Dean

Joel Nichols, J.D.
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

 

School of Social Work

Corrine Carvalho, Ph.D.
Interim Dean, 2018-2019

Katharine Hill, Ph.D.
BSW Program Director

Kari Fletcher, Ph.D.
MSW Program Director

Catherine L. Marrs Fuchsel, Ph.D.
DSW Program Director

 

Graduate Programs in Software

Bhabani Misra, Ph.D.
Director

 

Academic Support Services

Susan M. Anderson
Director, Academic Counseling

Karen Julian
Associate Vice President for Student Data & Registrar

Mary Reichardt, Ph.D.
Director, Faculty Grants and Writing

Kimberly J. Schumann
Director, Disability Resources

Kris Wammer, Ph.D.
Director, Faculty Development

 

Administrative Services

Allan Cotrone
Vice President for Enrollment Services

Sara Gross Methner
General Counsel

Michelle Thom
Associate Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Mark Vangsgard
Vice President for Business Affairs/Chief Financial Officer

 

Student Affairs

Karen Lange, Ed.D.
Vice President for Student Affairs

Linda Baughman
Dean of Students

Margaret D. Cahill
Director, Campus Life

Patricia Conde-Brooks
Executive Director for Campus Inclusion and Community

Norman Ferguson
Director, Veterans Resource Center

Rachel L. Harris
Director, Finance and Planning

Josh A. Hengemuhle
Assistant Dean of Students

Danielle Hermanny
Title IX Coordinator

Sr. Sharon M. Howell
Assistant Dean of Students/Parent Liaison

Tonia Jones Peterson
Director, Retention and Student Success

Vernon H. Klobassa
Director, Communication and Training

Jesse J. Langer
Assistant Dean of Students

David J. Lemon
Director, Anderson Student Center

Aaron M. Macke, Ed.D.
Director, Residence Life/Associate Dean of Students

Steven T. Maurer, Ph.D.
Director, Counseling and Psychological Services

Madonna K. McDermott
Executive Director, Health, Wellness and Counseling

Linda M. Sloan
Director, Career Development Center

Rebecca Swiler
Director, Child Development Center

 

Business Affairs

Mark Vangsgard
Vice President for Business Affairs and Chief Financial Officer

James Brummer
Associate Vice President for Facilities Management

Karen M. Harthorn
Associate Vice President, Procurement Services

Mitch Karstens
Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services

Melissa Pelland
Associate Vice President, Finance and Controller

Carol Peterfeso
Chief Treasury and Investment Officer

Pamela L. Peterson
Executive Director, Dining Services

Thanos J. Zyngas
Director, Bernardi Campus, Rome

 

Information Resources and Technologies

Edmund Clark
Chief Information Officer and Vice President for Information Technology Services

William Bear
Associate Vice President for Application and Infrastructure

Maria Brendel
Associate Vice President for Projects, Processes, Initiatives, and Communications.

Brett A. Coup
Associate Vice President for Academic Technology

Christopher S. Gregg
Associate Vice President for Information Security & Risk Assessment

Karen Julian
Associate Vice President for Student Data & Registrar

Unfilled
Associate Vice President for Service Delivery