BODIES: An Interdisciplinary Conference

The University of St. Thomas Art History and English graduate programs will hold an interdisciplinary conference on Friday, April 26, 2019.

Date & Time:

Friday, April 26, 2019
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Location:

O'Shaughnessy-Education Center (OEC) Auditorium
Graduate Student Presentations in breakout rooms to be announced

The University of St. Thomas Art History and English Graduate Programs will host an interdisciplinary conference on Friday, April 26, 2019.

 

9:00-9:30 AM

Registration
OEC - Lobby

9:45–10:45 AM

Session I: Room: OEC 313
Illness, Individuality, and the Clinical Gaze
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Martin Warren

Benjamin Merritt, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
“Paper Thin: Affect, Illness, and Printmaking”

Cheyenne Tordsen, University of St. Thomas
“Mental Illness in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

Amanda Gilbertson, University of St. Thomas
The Ties that Bind Us: Frankenstein’s Challenge to Individualism

 

Session II: Room: OEC 319
Race and Identity
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Heather Shirey

Kira Lapinsky, University of St. Thomas
“Representations of African Bodies in Northern Renaissance Print Culture”

Danielle L. Paswaters, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
“Senga Nengudi: Bodies and Performance”

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Lunch & Gallery Talk
OEC – Lobby

12:00 PM-1:15 PM

 

BODIES: An Interdisciplinary Discussion
Welcome: Dr. Heather Shirey and Dr. Kanishka Chowdhury
OEC Auditorium

Dr. Vanessa Rousseau, University of St. Thomas, Art History

Matt Burgess, Macalester College, English

Michael Kleber-Diggs, Minnesota Poet and Essayist

1:30 -2:30 PM

Session III: Room: OEC 203
Orientalism and the Performance of Imperialism
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Kanishka Chowdhury

Sam Wisneksi, University of St. Thomas
“Timeless Bodies: Reframing Radical Otherness in Early Photographs of Mongolia”

Frederica Simmons, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
“Histories of False Identity: Orientalism and The Real in French Art”

Shavera Seneviratne, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
“The Performance of Imperialism and the Romantic-era Museum”

Claire Gillen, Macalester College
“Representations of Gendered Egyptian Spaces in the Writings of Women Travelers”

 

Session IV: Room: OEC 206
Non-Conforming Bodies
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Craig Eliason

Lawrence Lorraine Mullen, Arcadia University
“Non-binary Bodies, Spaces, and Selves in Long Nineteenth Century American Gothic Fiction”

Sarah Pavey, University of St. Thomas
“Elio: Android Autonomy and the Personification of the Sun God”

Christine Stevens, University of St. Thomas
"Monstrosity Begets Monster: The Implications of Frankenstein's Victor on Modern Bioethics"

2:45-4:00 PM

Session V: Room: OEC 203
Gender and Queer Aesthetics
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Vanessa Rousseau

Mona Bozorgi, Texas Tech University
“Objet Fatale: Photography and Representations of Female Subjects

Erin Riley-Lopez, Tyler School of Art, Temple University
“Pornotopia: A Queer Analysis of Community Action Center

Sophia Schlesinger, Macalester College
“Sounds from the Underworld: Queering the Rembetiko Aesthetic”

 

Session VI: Room: OEC 206
Bodies, Institutions, and Display
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Jayme Yahr

Marit Anderson, University of St. Thomas
“Unwrapping the Dead Victorian Woman”

Jodi Lynn McCoy, Indiana State University
“On Display, On Display: Exploring the Female Body’s Role in Contemporary Art and Culture”

Hannah Wiepke, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
Macabre Naturalism: Polychrome Sculpture and Anatomical Dissection in Early Modern Spain

Randi Clemens, Northern Michigan University
“All This Plastic, All This Glass: Poems on Donation of the Body”

 4:15-5:15 PM

 

Session VII: Room: OEC 203
Indigeneity and the Racialized Body
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Amy Mickelson

Robert Little Jackson, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
“Blood and Protest: The Political Actions and Artistic Connections of Regina José Galindo and Vernon Bellecourt”

Samantha Manz, Macalester College
“Cartography of Struggle: Mapping Settler Colonialism and Gendered Violence Against Indigenous Women”

Marilyn Burnett, University of St. Thomas
“The Body – Seen and Unseen”

 

Session VIII: Room: OEC 206
Blanche on the Lam
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Todd Lawrence

Amy Vander Heiden, University of St. Thomas
“Detecting the Body: Disability and Race in Barbara Neely’s Blanche on the Lam

Alyssa Adkins, University of St. Thomas
Title Pending

Cali Mellin, University of St. Thomas
“Inhibiting Second Sight in Blanche on the Lam

5:15 PM-6:30 PM

Reception and Book Exchange
OEC – Lobby

Join us to wrap up the conference with light appetizers, drinks, good conversation, and a book exchange. Take a book, leave a book, or both.


All events are free, open to the public, and handicap accessible. For accessibilty requests contact: (651) 962-6315.

Building location and parking: stthomas.edu/campusmaps.

To make an accessibility request, call Disability Resources at (651) 962-6315.