Attendee talking to 3M Company Representatives at a Conference

Previous Strategic Planning Committees

Richard G. Plumb, Committee Chair
Executive Vice President and Provost

Corrine Carvalho, Committee Co-Chair
Executive Advisor to the President and Professor of Theology

Follow the links below to review the charge, membership, and 2016-17 reports of the individual task forces.

Task ForceTask Force Co-Chairs
Educating for the Future Task Force

John Abraham, Engineering

Kristine Wammer, Chemistry (from January 2016)

Flexible Pathways Task Force

Carol Bruess, Communication and Journalism

Vern Klobassa, Student Affairs

Enhanced Visibility and Profile Task Force

Daniel Meyer, Enrollment Services

Kymm Martinez, Marketing and Communications

Global Connections Task Force

Camille George, Global and Local Engagement

Jonathan Stoltz, Philosophy

Embracing our Differences as One Human Family Task Force

Artika Tyner, Diversity and Inclusion

Robert Riley, Faculty Affairs

Catholic-Inspired Community Engagement Task Force

Larry Snyder, Mission

Karen Lange, Student Affairs

Integrated and Expanded Health and Wellness Programs Task Force

Christopher Vye, Professional Psychology

Paul Wojda, Theology

Integrated Planning Task Force

Mark Vangsgard, Business Affairs

Michael Cogan, Institutional Planning and Decision Support

Richard G. Plumb, Committee Chair
Executive Vice President and Provost

Corrine Carvalho, Committee Co-Chair
Professor of Theology

Follow the links below to review the charge, membership, and 2015-16 reports of the individual task forces.

Task ForceTask Force Co-Chairs
Educating for the Future Task Force

John Abraham, Engineering

Kristine Wammer, Chemistry (from January 2016)

Wendy Wyatt, Communication and Journalism (until January 2016)

Flexible Pathways Task Force

Carol Bruess, Communication and Journalism

Kendra Garrett, Social Work

Enhanced Visibility and Profile Task Force

Kimberly Motes, Institutional Advancement (until February 2016)

Daniel Meyer, Enrollment Services

Global Connections Task Force

Camille George, Global and Local Engagement

Jonathan Stoltz, Philosophy

Embracing our Differences as One Human Family Task Force

Artika Tyner, Diversity and Inclusion

Robert Riley, Faculty Affairs

Catholic-Inspired Community Engagement Task Force

Larry Snyder, Mission

Karen Lange, Student Affairs

Integrated and Expanded Health and Wellness Programs Task Force

Christopher Vye, Professional Psychology

Paul Wojda, Theology (from January 2016)

Jill Manske, Biology (until January 2016)

Integrated Planning Task Force

Mark Vangsgard, Business Affairs

Michael Cogan, Institutional Planning and Decision Support

The members of the steering committee and subcommittees represent faculty, staff, and students from across the university, and drew from the working vision statement to draft a set of objectives and initiatives around seven working goals.

 

2013-2014 Strategic Plan Steering Committee

Tony Andrade-Vera, graduate student

Bernard Brady, Theology

Corrine Carvalho, Theology (steering committee co-chair)

Michael Cogan, Institutional Effectiveness (steering committee co-chair)

Monica Hartmann, Economics

Marty Johnston, Physics

Lisa Keiser, Non-Exempt Staff Council

Daryl Koehn, Ethics and Business Law

Mariann Kukielka, undergraduate student

Terence Langan, Arts and Sciences

Paul Lorah, Geography

Aaron Macke, Residence Life

Jill Manske, Biology

John Olson, Operations and Supply Chain Management

Kathy O’Neil, Exempt Staff Council

David Rigoni, Leadership, Policy, and Administration

Lalith Samarakoon, Finance

Mick Sheppeck, Management, CFNE

Mark Stansbury-O’Donnell, Art History

Jonathan Stoltz, Philosophy

AnnMarie Thomas, Engineering

Christopher Vye, Professional Psychology

Jennifer Wright, Law

Wendy Wyatt, Communication and Journalism

 

Subcommittees

Susan Anderson-Benson, Selim Center for Lifelong Learning

Gina Bugliosi, graduate student

Lisa Burke, Opus College of Business

Chirayu Dongre, Academic Counseling

Laura Dunham, Entrepreneurship

Paola Ehrmantraut, Modern and Classical Languages

Massimo Faggioli, Theology

Amy Finnegan, Justice and Peace Studies

Juan Ferreras Camilo, undergraduate student

Nora Fitzpatrick, Law

Cynthia Fraction, Excel! Research Scholars Program

Kendra Garrett, Social Work

Bryan Gates, Admissions

Camille George, Engineering

Matthew George, Music

Jordan Graf, undergraduate student

Josh Hengemuhle, Dean of Students Office

Christina Hilpipre-Frischman, International Admissions

Sharon Howell, Dean of Students Office

Eric Hsu, undergraduate student

Ann Johnson, Faculty Development

Karen Julian, Enrollment Services

Adam Kay, Biology Department

Vern Klobassa, Student Engagement

Jennifer McGuire, Biology

Sue Myers, Theology

Mark Neuzil, Communications and Journalism

Lucy Payne, Academic Assessment and Accreditation

Lisa Schiltz, Law

Kimberly Schumann, Disability Services

Megan Smith, Campus Ministry

David Steele, Grants and Research Office

Robert Vischer, Law

David Williard, History

Carey Winkler, Social Work

Bill Woodson, Business

Amanda Wright, graduate student