A Mentor For
Every Law Student

We’re grateful for the hundreds of mentors who share their wisdom and resources with our students, giving them experience and advice as they prepare to enter the legal profession. Thanks to them, we can provide each one of our students with a mentor, making us the top law school in the nation for externships, and #2 for practical training.


Thank you to our 2016-17 mentors:

3M Office of General Counsel
Pamela Stewart

Aafedt, Forde, Gray, Monson & Hager, P.A.
Jamey Connor

AgStar Financial Services, A.C.A.
Paul Kohls

Allianz Life Insurance
Trevor Jones

Ameriprise Financial
Susan Beltz

Anderson & Anderson, LLC
Thomas Anderson, III

Andrea Reynolds Attorney at Law
Andrea Reynolds

Anoka County Attorney's Office
Treye Kettwick

Anoka County District Court
The Honorable Todd Schoffelman

Arthur, Chapman, Kettering, Smetak & Pikala, PA
Shayne Haman
Michael North
Brendan O'Connell

Autism Advocacy and Law Center, L.L.C.
Jason Schellack

Baker Williams, L.L.P.
John Baker

Banner Engineering Corporation
Richard Bragg

Barbara J. Heen Attorney at Law
Barbara Heen

Barna, Guzy & Steffen, Ltd.
Elizabeth Schading
Adriel Villarreal

Barnes & Thornburg, L.L.P.
Roger Maldonado

Barry & Helwig, L.L.C.
Peter Barry

Bassford Remele
Frank Aba-Onu
Steven Aggergaard
Mark Bradford

Berg, Debele, DeSmidt & Rabuse, P.A.
Nancy Zalusky Berg

Bernick Lifson, P.A.
Brooke Nelson

Best & Flanagan, L.L.P.
Joel Schroeder

Best Buy
Keith Nelsen

Bosch Law Firm, Ltd.
Gerald Bosch

Boston Scientific Corporation
Hanna Coleman

Bowman and Brooke, L.L.P.
Roshan Rajkumar

Brabbit & Salita, P.A.
Robert Brabbit

Brandt Criminal Defense
Michael Brandt
Nicole Kettwick

Brekke, Clyborne & Ribich, L.L.C.
Johanna Clyborne
Rebecca Ribich
Barbara Weckman Brekke

Briggs and Morgan, PA
Michael Galvin, Jr.
Benjamin Kajer
Robert King, Jr.
Marc Manderscheid

Briol & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Nathaniel Zylstra

Brockton D. Hunter, P.A.
Ryan Else
Joshua London

Brooks, Cameron & Huebsch, P.L.C.C.
Kevin Waddick

Bruno Law, PLLC
Frederic Bruno

Burns & Hansen, PA
Erik Hansen

Calabrio, Inc.
Susan Grassel

Capistrant Law, P.A.
Theresa Capistrant
Jill Meyer

Catholic Legal Immigration Network
Rebecca Scholtz

Cargill, Inc.
Carolyn Brue
Jay Kroese
David Link

Caroline Durham Attorney at Law
Caroline Durham

Catholic Charities of St. Paul & Minneapolis
Stacy McVary

Central Minnesota Legal Services
Neng Vue

Charles Hawkins Law
Charles Hawkins

Charles J. Noel & Associates, P.A.
Charles Noel

Chestnut Cambrone, P.A.
Natalie Walz

Christian Peterson Law Office
Christian Peterson

Ciresi & Conlin LLP
Mike Ciresi
Jan Conlin

Rochester City Attorney's Office
Chris White

City of St. Paul
Toni Newborn

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Jacob Barke
Dudley Ryan

Cochrane Law Office, PA
Charles Cochrane

Collins, Buckley, Sauntry & Haugh, PLLP
Walter Bauch
Cathryn Schmidt

Cote Law Firm, Ltd
Brian Cote

Cuellar Law Office
Norbert Cuellar

Cullen Law Firm, Ltd.
James Cullen

D.S. Erickson & Associates, PLLC
Kellie Anderson

Dakota County Attorney's Office
Paul Beaumaster

Dakota County District Court
The Honorable Jerome Abrams
The Honorable Colleen King
The Honorable David Knutson
The Honorable Richelle Wahi

Daly & Maruish LLP
John Daly

David Best, Attorney at Law
David Best

Davis & Goldfarb, PLLC
Michael Davis
Megan Galasso
Kate Lovo

Deluxe Corporation
Christopher Wheaton

Donna Law Firm P.C.
Steve Pattee

Dorsey & Whitney, LLP
Dan Colton
Holly Fistler
Elizabeth Forsythe
Thaddeus Lightfoot
John Marti

Dougherty, Molenda, Solfest, Hill & Bauer, P.A.
Robert Bauer

Dudley & Smith, P.A.
Katherine Brown Holmen

Duffy Law Firm, PLLC
Walter Duffy, Jr.

DuVal & Associates, PA
Elizabeth Luoma

Earl Gray Defense
Earl Gray

Eiden & Hatfield, LLC
Timothy Eiden
Karen Hatfield
Nicole Wells

Engel Professional Association
Kenneth Engel

Erickson & Wessman, PA
Ryan Damhof
Craig Erickson
Cory Wessman

Ernst Young
Tim Marrinan

Erstad & Riemer, PA
Nicole Surges

Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Michael Cockson
Sarah Kilibarda
Aaron Knoll
Nicole Truso

Fafinski, Mark & Johnson, PA
David Carrier
Matthew Jensen

Farrell Fritz, PC
Matthew Donovan

Farrish Johnson Law Office, CHTD
William Partridge

Federal Bureau of Investigation - Minneapolis
Kathryn Morrissey

Federal Deposit Insurance Corp
Stacy Hedner

Federal Public Defender, District of Minnesota
Manny Atwal

Federated Insurance
Thomas Harrison

Felhaber Larson
Jonathon Farnsworth
Joshua Hillger
Jessica Nelson

First American Title Insurance
Danielle Haag

First District Public Defender - Dakota County
Judson Nichols

Foley & Mansfield, PLLP
Jazz Hampton
Doug McIntyre

Fondungallah & Kigham, LLC
Michael Fondungallah

Foster, Brever & Wehrly PLLC
John Wehrly

Fourth District Public Defender - Hennepin County
David Connor
Geoffrey Isaacman
Shauna Kieffer
Andre Morant
Keshini Ratnayake
Johannes Widmalm-Delphonse

Fox Rothschild LLP
Tom Marek
Patrick Pazderka

Franzen & Associates, L.L.C.
Douglas Franzen

Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.
Pamela Abbate-Dattilo
Joseph Dixon, III
James Dorsey
Patrick Kelly
Brian McCool
Lindsey Remakel
Luis Resendiz
Sandra Smalley-Fleming
David Winkler

Gallagher Law Office, L.L.C.
Susan Gallagher

Gapen, Larson & Johnson LLC
David Gapen

Gender Justice
Christy Hall

General Mills, Inc.
Autumn Huiras

Geraghty, O'Loughlin & Kennedy, P.A.
Andrea Hoversten

Godfrey & Fox
Paul Godfrey

Gray Plant Mooty
Ryan Palmer
Daniel Shulman

H.A. Kantrud, P.A.
Alan Kantrud

Halberg Criminal Defense
Jeremy Kaschinske

Halunen Law
Benjamin Kwan

Hansen, Dordell, Bradt, Odlaug & Bradt, PLLP
Nathaniel Dahl
Adam Rohne
Joseph Twomey

Hart Law Office, PLLC
Tim Hart

HBC
Jocylyn Poehler

Heacox, Hartman, Koshmrl, Cosgriff & Johnson, P.A.
Gregg Johnson
Joseph Mitchell

Health Partners, Inc.
Shawn Nygaard
Tobi Tanzer

Heimerl & Lammers, LLC
Amanda Crain
Jenna Eisenmenger
Kathryn Lammers
Michael Lammers

Heinz Law PLLC
Cassandra Bautista

Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC
Elyssa Banwell Danahy
Nicholas Kuhlmann
Jason Raether

Hennepin County Attorney's Office
Jay Arneson
Subia Fahim Beg
Sean Cahill
Erin Goltz
James Keeler
Andy LeFevour
Monte Miller
Louis Robards
Charles Salter
Gloria Stamps-Smith
Sarah Walter

Hennepin County District Court
The Honorable Toddrick Barnette
The Honorable Gina Brandt
The Honorable Tanya Bransford
The Honorable Michael Browne
The Honorable Kevin Burke
The Honorable Susan Nolting Burke
The Honorable Peter Cahill
The Honorable Philip Carruthers
The Honorable Elizabeth Cutter
The Honorable Thomas Fraser
The Honorable Tamara Garcia
The Honorable Martha Holton Dimick
The Honorable Juan Hoyos
The Honorable Lisa Janzen
The Honorable Fred Karasov
The Honorable William Koch
The Honorable Carolina Lamas
The Honorable Daniel Moreno
The Honorable Lyonel Norris
The Honorable Jeannice Reding
The Honorable Jacqueline Regis
The Honorable Patrick Robben
The Honorable Richard Stebbins
The Honorable Mary Vasaly

Hennepin County Office of Multicultural Services
Juliana Cadavid Vaughn

Henson & Efron, PA
Kathryn Graves
J.R. Maddox

Hirenomics
Jennifer Huart

Hitchcock Law Firm, PLLC
Ed Hitchcock

Honeywell International Inc.
Hiep Pham

Honsa & Associates, P.A.
Debbie Gallenberg
Anne Honsa

Howse & Thompson, P.A.
Jake Grassel

Human Inspiration Works, LLC
Ellen Krug

Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota
Kathleen Klos

Internal Revenue Service
Shannon Harmon

Isanti County Attorney's Office
Jeffrey Edblad

Iverson Reuvers Condon, Attorneys at Law
Paul Reuvers

J. Scott Braden, P.A.
Steven Messick

J.P. Larson & Associates, LLC
Jeffrey Larson

James A. Reichert, LLC
James Reichert

Jensen, Mullen, McSweeney & Meyer, PLLC
Rodney Jensen

Johnson and Turner P.A.
Christopher Vatsaas

Jones Day
Annamarie Daley

Julian J. Zweber, Attorney at Law
Julian Zweber

Julie Fleming-Wolfe Law
Julie Fleming-Wolfe

JUX Law Firm
Mark Santi
John Saunders

Karam Law
Marit Gurley

Kathleen M. Newman & Associates
Kathleen Newman

Kennedy & Graven, Chartered
Sarah Sonsalla

Kenneth L. LaBore Esq.
Kenneth LaBore

KTF Law Firm, LLC
Kellen Fish

LaBore, Giuliani & Viltoft, Ltd.
Angela Shackleford

Lapp, Libra, Thomson, Stoebner, & Pusch, Chtd
Richard Thomson

Larkin Hoffman
Phyllis Karasov

Larson King, LLP
Caryn Boisen
The Honorable John Van de North, Jr.

Law Office of David J. Dustrud
David Dustrud

Law Office of Joshua R. Williams, PLLC
Timothy Phillips

Law Office of Katherine L. MacKinnon, PLLC
Sarah Demers
Katherine MacKinnon

Law Office of Kenneth R. White, PC
Kenneth White

Law Office of Thomas Mottaz
David Kempston
Jerry Sisk

Law Offices of Kassius O. Benson, P.A.
Kassius Benson

Law Offices of Ryan Garry, LLC
Elizabeth Duel

League of Minnesota Cities
Patricia Beety
John Kingrey (retired)
Pamela Whitmore

Leamington Co.
Brian Short

Legal For Good PLLC
Jennifer Urban

Legal Services State Support
Emily Good

Linder, Dittberner, Bryant & Winter, Ltd.
Elizabeth Bryant

Lindquist & Vennum, LLP
James Lodoen
Gloria Myre
Robert Tunheim
Tom Woessner

Lockridge Grindal Nauen, PLLP
Elizabeth Odette

Lommen Abdo
Bryan Feldhaus

M. Graciela Gonzalez Attorney at Law
M. Graciela Gonzalez

Maplewood City Attorney
Alan Kantrud

Martin Legal Services, LLC
Graham Martin

Marvin Windows and Doors
Steve Tourek

Maser Amundson Boggio Hendricks, P.A.
Allison Frasier

Maslon LLP
Shauro Bagchi
Marty Fallon
Joshua Harrison
Terrance Newby
Anna Petosky

McCoy, Peterson & Jorstad, Ltd
Raymond Peterson

McEllistrem, Fargione, Landy, Rorvig & Eken, P.A.
Aaron Eken

Meagher & Geer, P.L.L.P.
William Hart

Medtronic
Rebecca Orttel
Jessica Tjornehoj

Merchant & Gould, P.C.
Christopher Schulte

Meshbesher & Spence
Eric Palmer
Ralph Palmer

Messerli & Kramer, PA
Michael Boulette
Jack Harper
Kip Peterson
George Serdar

Meuser Law Office, P.A.
Mary Beth Boyce
Ronald Meuser, Jr.

Meyer & Njus, P.A.
Jeanine Hill

Michael J. Burke Law Office
Mike Burke

Michalow Law Office, PLLC
Renee Michalow

Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid
Rebecca Huting

Minneapolis City Attorney's Office
Sarah Becker
Kerri Kovalesky
Paula Kruchowski Barrette

Minneapolis Department of Civil Rights
Faith Jackson

Minnesota Assistance Council for Veterans
Sara Sommarstrom

Minnesota Catholic Conference
Jason Adkins
Kathryn Mollen

Minnesota Court of Appeals
The Honorable Louis Bjorkman
The Honorable Diane Bratvold
The Honorable Francis Connolly
The Honorable Renee Worke

Minnesota Department of Commerce
Mark Hastie

Minnesota Department of Education
Alex Migambi

Minnesota Department of Human Rights
Trevor Boulter

Minnesota Department of Human Services
The Honorable Michael Harralson

Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry
Anthony Thompson

Minnesota Governorís Council on Developmental Disabilities
Mary Jo Nichols

Minnesota Lawyer
Barbara Jones

Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company
Steven Brady (retired)
Patricia Devoy

Minnesota National Guard
Peter Williams

Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Andrew Wold

Minnesota Revisor of Statutes
Ryan Inman

Minnesota State Colleges & Universities
Betsy Thompson

Minnesota State Law Library
Elvira Embser-Herbert

Minnesota Supreme Court
The Honorable Paul Anderson (retired)
The Honorable Margaret Chutich
The Honorable Christopher Dietzen (retired)

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative
Ryan Hentges

Minnesota Wild
Steven Weinreich

Minnesota Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals
The Honorable Patricia Milun
The Honorable David Stofferahn

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law
Nancy Etzwiler

Mohrman, Kaardal, & Erickson P.A.
Gregory Erickson
Vincent Fahnlander

Monroe Moxness Berg, PA
John Remakel

Moss & Barnett, P.A.
Eric Beecher
John Rossman
Nicole Swisher
Patrick Zomer

Myers Thompson, P.A.
Howard Myers, III

Nancy C. Wallrich, PA
Nancy Wallrich

National Parks Conservation Association
Christine Goepfert

NCS Pearson Legal Department
Paul Mussell

Nelson Peterson Law
Suzanne Peterson

Newmark Storms Law Office, LLC
Jeffrey Storms

Nichols Kaster, PLLP
Matthew Morgan
Steven Smith

Nicole S. Gronneberg, Attorney at Law
Nicole Gronneberg

Nilan Johnson Lewis, PA
Stephen Warch

Nilsson Brandt, P.A.
Daniel Tyson

Ninth District Public Defender
Cassandra Granos

Oberman Thompson
Jamie Forman
John Thompson

Ogletree Deakins
Andrew Tanick

Oleisky & Oleisky, P.A.
Jill Oleisky

Olson, Lucas, and Redford, P.A.
Thomas Olson

O'Meara, Leer, Wagner & Kohl, P.A.
Brian McSherry

Optum
Daniel Roach

OutFront Minnesota
Phil Duran

Patterson, Thuente, Pedersen, P.A.
Thomas Dickson

Peloquin Law Office, P.A.
Steve Peloquin

Prescott and Pearson, PA
Matthew Tande

PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
Thomas McCarr

Prime Therapeutics
Krista Skumatz

Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
Matthew Mons

Provo-Petersen & Associates, P.A.
John Hennen

Pustorino, Tilton, Parrington & Lindquist, PLLC
The Honorable William Pederson

Quarles & Brady LLP
Daniel Young

Ramsey County Attorney's Office
John Choi
Patrick Hest
John Kelly
Jenese Dawson Larmouth
Laura Rosenthal

Ramsey County District Court
The Honorable Robert Awsumb
The Honorable Shawn Bartsh
The Honorable Leonardo Castro
The Honorable Thomas Gilligan, Jr.
The Honorable Lezlie Marek
The Honorable Robyn Millenacker
The Honorable James Street
The Honorable Teresa Warner
The Honorable Edward Wilson

Rausch, Sturm, Israel, Enerson & Hornik, LLC
Michael Ropella

RBC Wealth Management
Joseph Fleming

Richard John Miller, Full-time Neutral
Richard Miller

Ritts & Associates, PA
Chris Ritts

Rivera Law Firm, LLC
Esteban Rivera

Robins Kaplan, LLP
Chris Messerly
Ron Schutz

Rochlin Law Firm, LLC
Pam Rochlin

Roeder Smith Jadin, PLLC
Alexander Jadin

Rogosheske Lawton, P.C.
Kelly Lawton Rogosheske

Ruvelson & Kautzer, LTD
Edward Kautzer

Ryan Pacyga Criminal Defense
Derek Hansen

School Law Center, LLC
Andrea Jepsen

Schwebel Goetz & Sieben, PA
James Ballentine

Schwegman, Lundberg, & Woessner, PA
Timothy Bianchi
James Gould

Scott County District Court
The Honorable Michael Fahey

Second Public Defender - Ramsey County
Emma Koski

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
William Hardacker

Sherburne County District Court
The Honorable Sheridan Hawley

Sieben & Cotter, PLLC
Patrick Cotter

SiebenCarey
Danielle Bird
Paul Downes
Robert Hauer
Irene Hoffman
Susan Holden

Simon Law Office PLLC
Bradley Simon

Skolnick & Joyce, P.A.
Andrew Bardwell

Soule & Stull, LLC
George Soule

Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services
Laura Orr
Meghan Scully

St. Paul City Attorney's Office
David Palm

St. Paul Police Department
Jonathon Cajacob

St. Paul Port Authority
Eric Larson

Starkey Hearing Technologies
Thomas Ting

Stearns County Attorney's Office
Meriel Lester
Shan Wang

Steinhagen & Crist, PLLP
Daniel Steinhagen

Steven C. Thal, P.A.
Mirella Ceja-Orozco

Stinson Leonard Street
Kevin Conneely
David Ezrilov
Anders Folk
Adine Momoh
Justin Seitz

Stommes Law Office, LLC
Kimberly Stommes

Susan Burns, LLC
Susan Burns

T.E. Miller Development, LLC
Robert Miller

Tallen & Baertschi
Paul Baertschi
Steve Tallen

Target Corporation
Michael Kroll
Kelly Wilcox

Tenth District Public Defender - Anoka County
Sarah Ellsworth

The Advocates for Human Rights
Alison Griffith

The Emily Program
Kate Norris

The Law Office of James F. Dunn, P.A.
James Dunn

Third District Public Defender - Olmsted County
Janet Krueger

Thomson Reuters
Athena Hollins
Shawna Klatt

Tillman Law Firm
Rasheen Tillman

Tim Brausen Law
Tim Brausen

TJA Business Law, PLLC
Tara Anderson

Trautmann Law, LLC
Simon Trautmann

Trepanier MacGillis Battina, P.A.
Gregory Miller

Tuft, Lach, Jerabek, & O'Connell, PLLC
Thomas Tuft

U.S. Attorney's Office - District of Minnesota
Michelle Jones
Paul Murphy (retired)
Laura Provinzino

U.S. Bank
Michael Dolphin
Claire Hvass
Katherine Nagel
Colleen Ritchie
Justin Windschitl

U.S. Bankruptcy Court - District of Minnesota
The Honorable Kathleen Sanberg

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Maureen Watz Gornik

U.S. District Court - District of Minnesota
The Honorable Donovan Frank
The Honorable Katherine Menendez
The Honorable Susan Richard Nelson
The Honorable Steven Rau
The Honorable Patrick Schiltz
The Honorable John Tunheim

United Health Group
Patrick McVary

University of St. Thomas School of Law
Colleen Dorsey

University of St. Thomas, College of Education, Leadership & Counseling
Pat Jensen

Venture Law Resources
Thomas Puff

Veritas Hockey
Thomas Lynn

Vogel Law Firm
Jade Rosenfeldt

Wallen-Friedman & Floyd, P.A.
Paul Floyd
Diana Young Morrissey

Washington County Attorney's Office
Peter Orput
Brent Wartner

Washington County District Court
The Honorable Mary Hannon
The Honorable Susan Miles

Welch Law Firm
Melvin Welch

White & Associates
MaryCathleen Fenske

Winthrop & Weinstine, PA
Thomas Hanson
Brad Walz

Waseca County District Court
The Honorable Carol Hanks

Wright County Attorney's Office
Thomera Karvel

Wright County District Court
The Honorable Stephen Halsey

Yost & Baill
Kelly Binford Micheletti