International Admissions and Aid

Application Checklist

The following items must be received by St. Thomas to be considered for admission:

Complete the Admission Application

All students are required to submit an application online.  We encourage you to apply by the priority date for full consideration for scholarships as well as timely immigration processing. 

 Priority DeadlineRegular DeadlineLate Applicants*
Application due January 15 April 1 July 10
Deposit due May 1 May 1 Upon Admission

*Applicants transferring an F-1 visa from another U.S. college or university may be considered for admission after the final deadlines.

Submit Transcripts

Freshman applicants (who have not attended any college or university) must submit all high school or secondary school transcripts, certificates and/or diplomas.

Transfer applicants must submit all college and/or university transcripts, in addition to the above.

Photocopies are acceptable for application. However, students are required to present final, official copies of their transcripts and certificates before registering for classes.Official transcripts:

  • Must be sent directly by the student's current and previous educational institutions or hand delivered in an officially sealed envelope
  • Must be furnished with certified translations when originals are not in English
  • Please provide copies of all available course descriptions and course catalogs

Submit a Writing Sample

It is recommend (but not required), that you write an original essay of 250-500 words on one of the topics below. Please note that any essays found to be plagiarized, or are in any way found to not be your original work, will be cause for rejection of your admission application.

  • Discuss a meaningful contribution you have made through involvement in school, church or community activities
  • Describe an event, a person or an educational experience that has had a major impact on your life and why

Passport Information

Please submit copies of the picture page from your passport and your dependents' passports if they will be accompanying you on F-2 or J-2 visa.

U.S. government regulations require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months after you first enter the United States, however, we strongly recommend that your passport be valid for the duration of your study in the U.S.

Proof of Financial Capability

U.S. Department of Homeland Security regulations require the university maintain records showing you have met its financial requirements. You must provide proof you have at least the amount necessary to cover your tuition, fees, living and personal expenses for your first academic year (nine months). Please review the Financial Requirements page for further details, including costs.

Note: If you bring your spouse or other dependents with you to the United States, you must certify you have the additional funding necessary to cover the additional costs.

Financial Certification Form

Please complete the Financial Certification Form demonstrating your means of financial support. The total cost must equal the cost of one year of attendance, which can be found on the Financial Aid Costs page. If you are applying for scholarship we require that you demonstrate a minimum of $30,000 USD.

Saudi Arabian Sponsored Student Requirements

Citizens of Saudi Arabia have unique financial documentation requirements. Please click here for details.

Dean of Students Form (transfer from a U.S. college or university only)

If you are applying as a transfer student from a U.S. college or university you must submit the completed Dean of Students Form. If you are transferring from a college or university outside of the U.S. you do not need to complete this form.

English proficiency

All international applicants whose native language is not English must provide proof of English proficiency at the appropriate level for university study.

Note: The University of St. Thomas reserves the right to require additional testing of any incoming student's English skills.

I-20 Checklist

You must send all of the following items to St. Thomas before you will be issued an I-20 form. Please send as many of the following items as you can with your admission application:

  • Applicants who are already inside the U.S. must submit a copy of their current visa
  • Applicants who are already inside the U.S. on a J-1 visa must submit a copy of their most recent DS-2019 form
  • Applicants transferring an F-1 visa from another U.S. school must submit a copy of their most recent I-20 form and a SEVIS Transfer Form