Partners

The Office of Community Engagement is proud to have worked collaboratively over the years with over 100 community partners. They represent a variety of organizations established globally and locally. Browse these partner organizations, and we can work together to assess their current needs in order to get your classes engaged. Another list of the same organizations is available sorted by category.

 

Organization Name  Contact
Academia Cesar Chavez Rudy Avina
ACES (Athletes Committed to Educating Students) Steve Palmer
Aeon Tashia Weisenburger
African American Registry Benjamin Mchie
African Economic Development Solutions Gene Gelgelu
Alliance Francaise de Minneapolis/St Paul Anna Scallon
American Refugee Committee Jessica Phinney
AmeriCorps Shaina Davis
Anxiety in Teens Solome Tibebu
Ascension Place Corein Brown
Asian Media Access Ange Hwang
Bridging Diana Dalsin
Brotherhood, Incorporated Mark Johnson
Campfire MN Courtney Gillman
Camp Starfish Deana Stephens
Casa Mea Jan Calos
Catholic Charities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis Contact
Children's Law Center of Minnesota Lilia Panteleeva
Clare Housing Debbie Wyman
Clean Energy Resource Team (CERTs) Alexis Troschinetz
CLUES Caitlin Brickman
College Prep Elementary Nao Thao
CommonBond Communities Allyssa Woodford Hughes
Community Access for New Immigrants and American Refugees Augustus Wrayee
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Andrew BoddySpargo
Division of Indian Work Enrica Rivera
Dorothy Day Marty Roers
Dress for Success Lily Ubbelohde
FAIR School Michael Elston
FamilyWise Taylor Wilcox
Feed My Starving Children Contact
Food for His Children Kerrie Holschbach
Free Arts MN Deandra Bieneman
Friends of the Elderly/Little Brothers Josh Windham
Friends of the Mississippi River Sue Rich
Gethsemane Episcopal Church Contact
Global Citizens Network Laura Nuñez
Great River Greening Jen Kader
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches Bridget Ryan
Groveland Park Elementary Amy Krauth
Helping Paws of MN Contact
Hidden Treasures Sheri Murphy
Hmong College Prep Academy  
Hmong American Mutual Assistant Contact
Hope Multipurpose, Inc. Karen Lilley
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda 
Image Tanzania Deb Pangerl
Interact Scotty Reynolds
Jeremiah's Hope for Kindness Anne Gettis
KFAI Radio Pam Hill Kroyer
Kids 'n Kinship Ingrid Henry
La Opportunidad Eric Gruen
Laura Jeffrey Academy Allison Stapley
Learning in Style Contact
Mano a Mano Dana Dallavalle
Mary's Pence Katherine Wojtan
Mentoring Peace Through Art Connie Fullmer
Metropolitan Area Agency on Aging Joy Vliem
Mn Circles of Support and Accountability (MnCoSA) Sarah King
MN Visiting Nurse Agency (MVNA) Suzanne Chowen
Neighborhood House Anders Ringahl-Mayland
New Millennium Academy Mike Vang
No Time for Poverty Sue Grundhoffer
Open Arms of MN Contact
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts Amy Miller
Our Saviour's Community Services Rachel Kennedy
Out4Good Jason Bucklin
Pambazuka Africa Rebecca Busch
Peace House Contact
PEASE Academy Michael Durchslag
People Serving People Jenny Mazouz
Project Footsteps Matthew Ayres
Project for Pride in Living Julie Huck
Rebuilding Together Twin Cities Tony Sjogren
Regions Hospital Ali Hourigan
RESOURCE Samantha Sleeman
Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL) Jason Edens
Sarah's Oasis Martha West
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
Shades of Yellow (SOY) Nick Kor
Second Harvest Heartland Jess Swanson
Sisters of St. Joseph

Sister Mary Herbert Seiter

Ann Thompson

Sustainable Resources Center Rachelle Peleska
The Family Partnership John Till
The Family Place Margaret Lovejoy
The Jeremiah Program Lucy Gerold
The Link Contact
The Sanneh Foundation Sarah Baptiste
Three Rivers Park District Noreen Buhrmann
Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity Julia Brauchle
Twin Cities Rise! Hugh Kenety
Upstream Arts Rachel Jendrzejewski
Urban Strategies Alecia Leonard
Urban Ventures Philip Lindell Detweiler
VOA High School Jess Sapp 
Volunteers of American MN Amanda Schuster
Wellstone International High School Takawi Peters
West African Medical Missions Inc. Gabriel Schlough
Women Venture Ann Mays
Women's Advocates Kate Suchomel
World Without Genocide Ellen Kennedy
YouthCARE Michelle Henkelman