Featured Activities

 Instrument Group Gatherings – Friday 5:30 p.m.

Reading Sessions

  • Participate in one or more reading sessions scheduled througout the weekend
  • Parts will be available to browse, so you can plan what music you want to play alongside others
  • Practice spaces provided to try out instruments, equipment and music 

Large Chamber Winds Reading Sessions  Matthew George, Bruce Gleason, Cory Near

  • Gounod – Petite Symphonie
  • Strauss – Serenade
  • Gipps – Seascape 
  • Jacob – Old Wine in New Bottles

Piano Ensemble – Gail Olzewski, Andrew Fleser

  • Mozart – Piano Quintet
  • Hugo Kauder – Trio for flute, horn, piano
  • Daniel Baldwin – Landscapes for clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano
  • En-Chul Oh – Sextet for piano and wind quintet

Wind Quintets – St. Thomas Faculty Winds

  • Coleman – Umoja
  • Lu – Scenes from teh Midwest
  • Rameau – Gavotte with Six Doubles

Add a request to play on a Masterclass at registration!

Instrument Masterclasses – Saturday 9 a.m.

  • Valerie Coleman, flute
  • Toyin Spelman-Diaz, oboe
  • Mark Dover, clarinet
  • Jeff Scott, horn
  • Monica Ellis, bassoon

Chamber Ensemble Masterclass – Saturday 10:30 a.m.

Student Discussion – Thursday 4 p.m.

Feature Recital – Saturday 7:30 p.m., O'Shaughnessy Educational Center auditorium

Keynote: The Four Ps of Marketing, in a Flute Case – Kim Sovell, Friday 10:30 a.m.

  • Perspectives on Promoting Your Music

Small Group Sessions – Friday afternoon, Saturday

  • Your Music, Your Group: 4 Ps in a Piccolo Case
  • Writing About Your Music
  • DIY Websites
  • Starting Your Own Group
  • Networking Like a Boss - Susan Miranda
  • Social Media 101
  • Goal Visioning: Storytelling to Set and Accomplish Your Goals - Lauren McFee

Panel Presentation  Saturday 1:30 p.m.

Symposium Schedule

View detailed session descriptions.

Thursday, Nov. 16

4:00 p.m. - Registration Opens, O’Shaughnessy Education Center Lobby

4:00 p.m. - Student Discussion with the Imani Winds

4:30 p.m. - Large Chamber Ensemble Reading Sessions (Gounod, Jacob)

         Buffet Reception, O’Shaughnessy Education Center Lobby

7:00 p.m. - Faculty Winds, "Rhythm, Intonation and Sight Reading Strategies in Chamber Music"  O’Shaughnessy Education Center Auditorium

 

Friday, Nov. 17

10:00 a.m. -  Registration Opens, Woulfe Alumni Center Lobby, Anderson Student Center

10:30 a.m. - Chamber Music Reading Sessions

         Lunch Buffet Reception, Woulfe South Alumni Center

12:30 p.m. - Keynote Entrepreneurship Lecture “Four Ps of Marketing, in a Flute Case”

2:00 p.m. - Small Group Entrepreneurship Activities

Your Music, Your Group: Four Ps Individual Consultations
Writing About Your Music
Social Media 101

Piano and Winds Ensemble

3:30 p.m. - Chamber Music Reading Sessions, Entrepreneurship Activities

Your Music, Your Group: Four Ps Individual Consultations
DIY Websites
Photo Shoots

Piano and Winds Ensemble
Wind Quintet

5:30 p.m. -  Instrument Group Gatherings

Hosts: Twin Cities Horn Club, Upper Midwest Flute Association, Minnesota Bassoon Society

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 18

8:30 a.m. - Registration Opens, Woulfe Alumni Hall Lobby, Anderson Student Center

9:00 a.m. - Imani Winds Instrument Masterclass

10:30 a.m. - Imani Winds Chamber Ensemble Masterclass

Noon: Music Entrepreneur Space Open | Lunch on Your Own

1:00 p.m. - Participant Photograph

2:00 p.m. - Panel Presentation: Local Chamber Music Organizations

3:30 p.m. - Chamber Music Reading Sessions

     Large Ensemble
     Piano Ensembles
     Wind Quintets  

Small Group Sessions

     Goal Visioning: How to Use Storytelling to Set and Accomplish Your Goals
     Networking Like a Boss
     DIY Websites

Music Entrepreneurs Space closes 4pm

5:00 p.m. - Discussion and Synthesis, Recognition of Badges

Supper on Your Own

7:30 p.m. - Imani Winds Recital and Reception, O'Shaughnessy Educational Center auditorium

View detailed session descriptions.