Areas of Study

For a full listing of majors and minors click here.

Actuarial Science (B.S., minor) *
Dr. Mike Axtell, Director
(651) 962-5538
Office: OSS 211

Aerospace Studies, Airforce ROTC
Lt. Col. Mark Madaus, Chair
(651) 962-6322
Office: MHC LL17

American Culture and Difference (minor) *
Dr. Kanishka Chowdhury, Director
(651) 962-5625
Office: JRC 342

Art History
Dr. Victoria Young, Chair
(651) 962-5855
Office: 44C

Biochemistry (B.S.) *
Dr. Justin Donato, Director
(651) 962-5280
Office: OWS 390

Biology
Dr. Dalma Martinovic-Weigelt, Chair
(651) 962-5233
Office: OWS 390

Catholic Studies
Dr. John Boyle, Chair
(651) 962-5714
Office: 55S

Chemistry
Dr. Tom Marsh, Chair
(651) 962-5599
Office: OWS 460

Classical Civilization
Dr. Lorina Quartarone, Classics Section Coordinator
(651) 962-5163
Office: OEC 328

Communication and Journalism
Dr. Michael O'Donnell, Chair
(651) 962-5282
Office: OEC 122

Computer and Information Sciences
Dr. Erin Curran, Chair
(651) 962-5397
Office: OSS 403

Data Analytics
Dr. Matthew Kim, Director
(651) 962-5677
Office: OEC 433


Economics
Dr. Monica Hartmann, Chair
(651) 962-5681
Office: OEC 427

English
Dr. Olga Herrera, Chair
(651) 962-5643
Office: JRC 334

Environmental Science (B.S.) *
Dr. Kyle Zimmer, Director
(651) 962-5244
Office: OWS 390

Family Studies (B.A., minor) *
Dr. Audra Nuru, Director
(651) 962-5637
Office: JRC LL56

Film Studies (minor) *
Dr.Juli Kroll, Director
(651) 962-5821
Office: OEC 125B

Geography and Environmental Studies
Dr. Paul Lorah, Chair
(651) 962-5566
Office: JRC 432

Geology
Dr. Tom Hickson, Chair
(651) 962-5241
Office: OSS 117

Health and Exercise Science
Dr. Paul Mellick, Chair
(651) 962-5972
Office: 4004

History
Dr. Catherine Cory, Chair
(651) 962-5306
Office: JRC 432

International Studies (B.A.) *
Dr. Renee Buhr, Director
(651) 962-5722
Office: JRC 432

Justice and Peace Studies
Dr. Mike Klein, Chair
(651) 962-5378
Office: OEC 468

Mathematics
Dr. Patrick Van Fleet, Chair
(651) 962-5552
Office: OSS 201

Modern and Classical Languages
Dr. Dan Tight, Chair
(651) 962-5157
Office: OEC 320B

Music
Dr. Matthew George, Chair
(651) 962-5854
Office: BEC LL09

Neuroscience (B.S.) *
Dr. Sarah Hankerson, Director
(651) 962-5033
Office: JRC LL60

Philosophy
Dr. W. Matthews Grant, Chair
(651) 962-5345
Office: JRC 244

Physics
Dr. Marty Johnston, Chair
(651) 962-5214
Office: OWS 160A

Political Science
Dr. Angela High-Pippert, Chair
(651) 962-5725
Office: JRC 432

Pre-Health Professions *
Dr. Sarah Heimovics
(651) 962-5147
Office: OWS 353

Psychology
Dr. Greg Robinson-Riegler, Chair
(651) 962-5034
Office: JRC LL56


Renaissance Program (minor) *
Dr. Raymond MacKenzie, Director
(651) 962-5693
Office: JRC 323

Sociology and Criminal Justice
Tanya Gladney, Chair
(651) 962-5638
Office: OEC 434

Statistics (B.S.) *
Dr. Arkady Shemyakin, Director
(651) 962-5522
Office: OSS 221

Theology
Dr. Kim Vrudny, Chair
(651) 962-5337
Office: JRC 109

Women’s Studies (B.A., minor) *
Dr. Paola Ehrmantraut, Director
(651) 962-5159
Office: OEC 463

* denotes an interdisciplinary program