Undergraduate Application Checklist

For your application to be reviewed by the admissions committee, all of the following items must be sent with your application:

Completed online application

All students are required to submit their application online. Applicants will create an account and be able to check back and update their applications at a later date.

Transcripts

  • Freshman applicants (who have not attended ANY college or university courses) must submit all high school or secondary school transcripts and certificates and/or diplomas.
  • Transfer applicants must submit all college and/or university transcripts, in addition to the above.
  • Photocopies are acceptable for application. However, students are required to present official / final copies of their transcripts and certificates before registering for classes.

Writing sample

Please write an original essay of 250-500 words on one of the topics below. Please note that any essays found to be plagiarized, or are in any way found to not be your original work, will be cause for rejection of your admission application.

      • Discuss a meaningful contribution you have made through involvement in school, church or community activities.
      • Describe an event, a person or an educational experience that has had a major impact on your life and why.

Copy of the photo / information page of your passport.

  • U.S. government regulations require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months after you first enter the United States, however, we strongly recommend that your passport be valid for the duration of your study in the U.S.
  • Copies of the picture pages from your dependents' passports, if they will be accompanying you on F-2 or J-2 visa status

Proof of financial capability / financial certification form

U.S. Department of Homeland Security regulations require the university maintain records showing you have met its financial requirements. You are responsible for demonstrating you have sufficient funds to meet all educational and personal expenses for the duration of your F-1 status at the university. This means you must provide proof you have at least the amount necessary to cover your tuition, fees, living and personal expenses for your first academic year (nine months). This amount can be found ‌HERE (PDF). You may also email us at international@stthomas.edu if you cannot access this site or have any questions regarding the information. Note: If you attend summer session and/or bring your spouse or other dependents with you to the United States, you must certify you have the additional funding necessary to cover the additional costs.

  • Bank Statements / Financial Documentation: Official proof of funding cannot be more than 3 months old at the time of application and funding needs to be in liquid assets only. Funds do not need to be in U.S. dollars. The documentation of funding (for applicant, family member & individual sponsor) must be on original bank letterhead stationery with a signature of a bank official in ink. A photocopy of a bank statement, savings account statement, or certificate of deposit will also be accepted if it is stamped by the issuing bank in original stamp ink and has a signature of a bank official in ink. An English translation by an official translating agency may be necessary; if so, please provide this along with the documentation you submit. All financial documentation must be received before your immigration paperwork can be issued.

We strongly recommend that you obtain two (2) copies of your original bank statements. One copy will be sent to international admissions and one copy to be presented at your visa interview. UST no longer returns original copies of financial support documents. 
 

  • Financial Certification Form (PDF)If funding will be provided by a family member or individual sponsor their signature is required on the bottom of this form. If a signature cannot be obtained on this form, a signed letter from the family member and/or individual sponsor is required. The letter must include your name, the family member or individual sponsor’s name, the amount the family member or individual sponsor is willing to fund per year, and the length of time the funding will be available.
     
  • Citizens of Saudi Arabia, please click HERE.

Dean of Students form (transfer students only)

If you are applying as a transfer student from a U.S. college or university you must submit the completed Dean of Students form (found DeanForm.pdf). 

Optional scholarship submissions

If you would like to apply for the UST International Scholarship, which may cover up to 40% of the undergraduate tuition, you must submit the following items.

  • Letter of recommendation for the scholarship from a previous teacher, school administrator or community leader which supports your petition for the financial award.
  • Submit a one-page written essay of why a scholarship should be awarded to you to the Office of International Recruiting and Admissions. Please include: 
    1. reasons why you wish to attend the University of St. Thomas; 
    2. any leadership activities, service organizations, or clubs in which you have participated (list and explain); 
    3. what you plan to do in the future to help others and/or future generations; 
    4. other evidence that supports why you should be awarded a scholarship to attend the University of St. Thomas.

For priority consideration for the scholarship students should complete all their application and submit all required documentation by the following dates. 

  • Fall (August) semester deadline: January 15
  • Spring (January) semester deadline: September 15
The admissions committee may offer conditional admission to applicants who submit the above items and who meet St. Thomas's academic requirements.

You must also send all of the following items before St. Thomas will issue you an I-20 form. Please send as many of the following items as you can with your application:

SEVIS transfer form / immigration documentation*

  • Applicants who are already inside the U.S. must submit a copy of their current visa.
  • Applicants who are already inside the U.S. on a J-1 visa must submit a copy of their most recent DS2019 form.
  • Applicants transferring an F-1 visa from another U.S. school must submit a copy of their most recent I-20 form and a SEVIS Transfer Form (PDF).

*If already in the U.S. or have an active SEVIS record.

English proficiency

All international applicants whose native language is not English must provide proof of English proficiency at the appropriate level for university study. See the full list of options for meeting the requirements HERE.

Requirements

  • Score reports must be sent to St. Thomas directly from the testing center.
  • Score reports must not be more than 2 years old.
  • Score reports must be official and meet one of the options below.

The University of St. Thomas reserves the right to require additional testing of any incoming student's English skills.

Pre-registration submissions*

*You will not receive an I-20 until these items have been received. 

All items listed above must be received before you can register for classes at St. Thomas. 

Official copies of application materials should be send directly to UST International Admissions at the following address:

UST International Admissions
2115 Summit Ave. Mail 5026
St. Paul, MN 55105
USA
 

 Follow us!