Community Partners

Arts and Media Development

Organization Name  Contact Information
Asian Media Access Ange Hwang
Free Arts MN Deandra Bieneman
Interact Scotty Reynolds
KFAI Radio Pam Hill Kroyer
Mentoring Peace Through Art Connie Fullmer 
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts Amy Miller
Upstream Arts Rachel Jendrzejewski

Child Development

Organization Name  Contact Information
Campfire MN  Courtney Gillman
Camp Starfish  Deana Stephens
Children's Law Center of Minnesota  Lilia Panteleeva
FamilyWise  Taylor Wilcox
Free Arts MN  Deandra Bieneman
Jeremiah's Hope for Kindness  Anne Gettis
Kids 'n Kinship  Ingrid Henry
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
Volunteers of America MN  Amanda Schuster

Cultural Heritage

Organization Name  Contact Information
African American Registry  Benjamin Mchie
African Economic Development Solutions Gene Gelgelu
Alliance Francaise de Minneapolis/St Paul  Anna Scallon
American Refugee Committee Jessica Phinney
Asian Media Access  Ange Hwang
Community Access for New Immigrants and American Refugees  Augustus Wrayee
CLUES Caitlin Brickman 
Division of Indian Work Enrica Rivera
FAIR School  Michael Elston
Global Citizens Network  Laura Nuñez
Hmong American Mutual Assistant  Contact
Hope Multipurpose, Inc.  Karen Lilley
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda
La Opportunidad Eric Gruen
Learning in Style Contact
Neighborhood House  Anders Ringahl-Mayland
New Millennium Academy  Mike Vang

Disability Support

Organization Name  Contact Information
Helping Paws of MN  Contact
Interact  Scotty Reynolds
Upstream Arts  Rachel Jendrzejewski

Economic Development

Organization Name  Contact Information
African Economic Development Solutions Gene Gelgelu
AmeriCorps Shaina Davis
Asian Media Access  Ange Hwang
CLUES Caitlin Brickman
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches  Bridget Ryan
Hidden Treasures  Sheri Murphy
Hmong American Mutual Assistant  Contact
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda 
Image Tanzania Deb Pangerl
Mano a Mano  Dana Dallavalle
Neighborhood House  Anders Ringahl-Mayland
No Time for Poverty  Sue Grundhoffer
Second Harvest Heartland Jess Swanson
The Family Place  Margaret Lovejoy
The Jeremiah Program  Lucy Gerold
Urban Strategies  Alecia Leonard
Women Venture  Ann Mays

Environmental

Organization Name  Contact Information
CityLabs Jason Maher
Clean Energy Resource Team (CERTs) Alexis Troschinetz
Friends of the Mississippi River  Sue Rich
Great River Greening Jen Kader
Rebuilding Together Twin Cities Tony Sjogren
Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL) Jason Edens
Sustainable Resources Center Rachelle Peleska
Three Rivers Park District  Noreen Buhrmann
Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity Jenna DeWitz

Education

Organization Name  Contact Information
Academia Cesar Chavez Rudy Avina
ACES (Athletes Committed to Educating Students) Steve Palmer
African American Registry  Benjamin Mchie
AmeriCorps Shaina Davis
CityLabs  Jason Maher
College Prep Elementary  Nao Thao
Community Access for New Immigrants and American Refugees  Augustus Wrayee
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School  Shanene Herbert
Division of Indian Work  Enrica Rivera
FAIR School  Michael Elston
FamilyWise  Taylor Wilcox
Groveland Park Elementary  Amy Krauth
Hmong College Prep Academy  
Hmong American Mutual Assistant  Contact
Hope Multipurpose, Inc.  Karen Lilley
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda
Image Tanzania Deb Pangerl
Jeremiah's Hope for Kindness  Anne Gettis
Kids 'n Kinship  Ingrid Henry
La Opportunidad Eric Gruen
Laura Jeffrey Academy  Allison Stapley
Learning in Style Contact
New Millennium Academy  Mike Vang
Out4Good  Jason Bucklin
Pambazuka Africa  Rebecca Busch
Peace House Contact
PEASE Academy  Michael Durchslag
Phoenix SALT High School  Jess Sapp
Project Footsteps  Matthew Ayres
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
Sisters of St. Joseph

Sister Mary Herbert Seiter

Ann Thompson

The Family Partnership  Rebecca Anderson
The Link  Julia O'Brien
The Sanneh Foundation  Sarah Baptiste
Upstream Arts  Rachel Jendrzejewski
Volunteers of American MN  Amanda Schuster
Wellstone International High School  Takawi Peters
YouthCARE  Michelle Henkelman

Employment Assistance

Organization Name  Contact Information
Dress for Success Lily Ubbelohde
RESOURCE  Samantha Sleeman

Energy Conservation and Efficiency

Organization Name  Contact Information
Clean Energy Resource Team (CERTs)  Alexis Troschinetz
Global Citizens Network  Laura Nuñez
Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL)  Jason Edens
Sustainable Resources Center  Rachelle Peleska

Faith and Theology

Organization Name  Contact Information
Catholic Charities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis Contact
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Shanene Herbert
Dorothy Day Marty Roers
Gethsemane Episcopal Church Contact
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches Bridget Ryan
Hidden Treasures  Sheri Murphy
Learning in Style Contact
Ministry Coordinator for the Sisters of St. Joseph  Sister Mary Herbert Seiter
No Time for Poverty  Sue Grundhoffer
Pambazuka Africa  Rebecca Busch
Peace House Contact
Sisters of St. Joseph Irene O'Neill
Urban Ventures Philip Lindell Detweiler

Family Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
CLUES Caitlin Brickman
The Family Partnership  Rebecca Anderson
The Family Place  Margaret Lovejoy
The Jeremiah Program  Lucy Gerold

Food Assistance

Organization Name  Contact Information
Division of Indian Work  Enrica Rivera
Feed My Starving Children  Contact
Food for His Children  Kerrie Holschbach
Open Arms of MN  Contact
Second Harvest Heartland Jess Swanson

GLBTQ Support

Organization Name  Contact Information
Out4Good  Jason Bucklin
Shades of Yellow (SOY) Nick Kor

Health Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
AmeriCorps Shaina Davis
Anxiety in Teens  Solome Tibebu
CLUES Caitlin Brickman
Hope Multipurpose, Inc.  Karen Lilley
Learning in Style  Contact
Mano a Mano  Dana Dallavalle
MN Visiting Nurse Agency (MVNA)  Suzanne Chowen
Pambazuka Africa  Rebecca Busch
Peace House Contact
Regions Hospital  Ali Hourigan
RESOURCE Samantha Sleeman
Sisters of St. Joseph

Sister Mary Herbert Seiter

Ann Thompson

Sustainable Resources Center Rachelle Peleska
Volunteers of America MN  Amanda Schuster
West African Medical Missions Inc.  Gabriel Schlough

Homelessness

Organization Name Contact Information
Aeon Tashia Weisenburger
Dorothy Day Marty Roers
Our Saviour's Community Services Rachel Kennedy
Peace House Contact
People Serving People Jenny Mazouz

 

Housing Assistance

Organization Name  Contact Information
Aeon Tashia Weisenburger
Ascension Place  Corein Brown
Bridging Diana Dalsin
Brotherhood, Incorporated  Mark Johnson
Casa Mea Jan Calos
Clare Housing  Debbie Wyman
CommonBond Communities  Allyssa Woodford Hughes
Community Access for New Immigrants and American Refugees  Augustus Wrayee
Division of Indian Work Enrica Rivera
People Serving People  Jenny Mazouz
Project for Pride in Living  Julie Huck
Rebuilding Together Twin Cities  Tony Sjogren
RESOURCE Samantha Sleeman 
The Family Place  Margaret Lovejoy
The Jeremiah Program  Lucy Gerold
The Link  Julia O'Brien
Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity  Jenna DeWitz
Volunteers of America MN  Amanda Schuster

International Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
African Economic Development Solutions Gene Gelgelu
Alliance Francaise de Minneapolis/St Paul Anna Scallon
American Refugee Committee Jessica Phinney
Food for His Children Kerrie Holschbach
Hope Multipurpose Karen Lilley
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda
Image Tanzania Deb Pangerl
No Time for Poverty Sue Grundhoffer
Pambazuka Africa  Rebecca Busch
West African Medical Missions Inc.  Gabriel Schlough
World Without Genocide  Ellen Kennedy

Legal Assistance

Organization Name  Contact Information
Children's Law Center of Minnesota  Lilia Panteleeva
The Link  Julia O'Brien
Volunteers of America MN  Amanda Schuster
World Without Genocide  Ellen Kennedy

Refugee and Immigrant Assistance

Organization Name  Contact Information
American Refugee Committee Jessica Phinney
Learning in Style Contact
Our Saviour's Community Services  Rachel Kennedy
Sarah's Oasis  Martha West

Rehabilitation Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
Mn Circles of Support and Accountability (MnCoSA) Sarah King
PEASE Academy  Michael Durchslag
People Serving People  Jenny Mazouz
RESOURCE  Samantha Sleeman

Senior Citizen Support

Organization Name  Contact Information
Friends of the Elderly/Little Brothers  Josh Windham
Metropolitan Area Agency on Aging  Joy Vliem
Volunteers of America MN  Amanda Schuster

Social Justice

Organization Name  Contact Information
Aeon Tashia Weisenburger 
AmeriCorps Shaina Davis 
Brotherhood, Incorporated  Mark Johnson
Catholic Charities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis Contact 
CityLabs Jason Maher 
Feed My Starving Children Contact 
Global Citizens Network  Laura Nuñez
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches  Bridget Ryan
KFAI Radio  Pam Hill Kroyer
Mn Circles of Support and Accountability (MnCoSA) Sarah King
Neighborhood House  Anders Ringahl-Mayland
Our Saviour's Community Services Rachel Kennedy 
People Serving People Jenny Mazouz 
Sarah's Oasis Martha West
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
Second Harvest Heartland Jess Swanson
Sisters of St. Joseph

Sister Mary Herbert Seiter

Ann Thompson

Sustainable Resources Center

Rachelle Peleska

The Jeremiah Program

Lucy Gerold

The Sanneh Foundation  Sarah Baptiste
Urban Strategies  Alecia Leonard
Urban Ventures  Philip Lindell Detweiler
World Without Genocide  Ellen Kennedy

Social Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches  Bridget Ryan
Humanitarian Services for Children of Vietnam Roxane Svoboda 
Learning in Style, Peace House  Irene O'Neill
Ministry Coordinator for the Sisters of St. Joseph  Sister Mary Herbert Seiter
Mn Circles of Support and Accountability (MnCoSA) Sarah King
No Time for Poverty  Sue Grundhoffer
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
Sisters of St. Joseph Irene O'Neill

Women's Services

Organization Name  Contact Information
Mary's Pence  Katherine Wojtan
Sarah's Oasis  Martha West
The Jeremiah Program  Lucy Gerold
Women Venture  Ann Mays
Women's Advocates  Kate Suchomel

Youth Leadership

Organization Name  Contact Information
Project Footsteps  Matthew Ayres
Save Our Schools Josh Thelemann
YouthCARE  Michelle Henkelman

 

Community Partner Spotlight

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

The mission of the Cristo Rey Jesuit High School-Twin Cities is to provide an education in the Jesuit tradition which integrates college preparatory academic and professional work environments thereby preparing students from under-resourced families for success in college and life.

Casa Mea

Founded in 2003, Casa Mea (Romanian for "my home") opened a non-profit, philanthropic corporation dedicated to providing loving group homes for orphaned and abandoned children in developing countries from birth until adulthood. In early 2013, Casa Mea opened its second home, Mi Casita, in Guatemala.

African American Registry

African American Registry® is an unparalleled scholarship opportunity for American heritage.  Their mission is "Uniting Classrooms Through Education, Transforming Communities Through Learning."  African American Registry® offers an exceptional global connection to the wisdom of African American heritage, history and culture.