H-1B Employees

The H-1B visa/status is used for a nonimmigrant temporary worker in a specialty occupation. It allows U.S. employers such as St. Thomas to hire qualifying foreign nationals temporarily in certain types of employment positions.

OISS works with hiring departments, Human Resources and the worker they hire to determine which visa type is appropriate for a particular position. We prepare H-1B petitions for qualified staff and faculty who are employed by the University of St. Thomas.

OISS requires a minimum of 45 days processing time prior to sending the petition to US CIS. This is in addition to the 3-6 months processing time it’s taking for approval with USCIS. You should plan to start this process 7-8 months in advance.  Those who do not yet have H-1B status require the petition to be approved before their first day of employment.