F-1 Students

This section offers specific immigration information for students with an F-1 visa.
Immigration Information for F-1 Students

Travel regulations

Students should consult their Designated School Official (DSO) prior to traveling.
Information on Travel Regulations

J1 Scholars

The Exchange Visitor Program, administered by the US Department of State (DOS), allows UST to use the J-1 Exchange Visitor immigration classification to invite or employ foreign professors, research scholars, short-term scholars and specialists in the United States temporarily. Information for J-1 Scholars

J-1 Students

This section offers specific immigration information for students with a J-1 visa.
Information for J-1 Students

New Students

Welcome to the University of St. Thomas! Please be sure to review the Arrival & Orientation section on our website and to complete your SEVIS Registration & document check. Attending this appointment will activate your record in SEVIS and allow us to answer any immigration questions for you in a one-to-one setting.

View First Steps at UST

Employment Regulations

To be eligible for any type of employment you must maintain continuous and lawful F-1 status. Students in F-1 status may begin working on campus once they have completed a document check with an advisor at ISS. This is generally done as part of international student orientation.
Information on Employment Regulations