College of Education, Leadership and Counseling

article placeholder

Professional Notes for April 21, 2017

This edition of professional notes includes faculty Chris Bedford, Jean-Pierre Bongila, Joseph Brom (professor emeritus), Dave Deavel, Hans Gustafson, Thomas Hickson, Anne Klejment, Sister Katarina Schuth, Angela Senander, Kevin Theissen, Christopher Vye, Christian Washburn and John Wendt; staff Greg Argo, Meg Manahan and Talia Nadir; and graduate students Daniel Elenz, Greta Gilbertson and Kristen Nelson; and undergraduates Ashley Brundrett, Sam Duncanson, Sarah Horns and Gabrielle Houle.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for March 10, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Catherine Deavel, David Deavel, Hans Gustafson, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Len Jennings, Mike Klein, Don LaMagdeleine, Suzanne Schons, Ivancica Schrunk, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan and John Wendt; staff member Dana Peterson; and alumna/former staff member Deb DeMeester.
article placeholder

Faculty Promotions and Tenure Announced

The Office of Academic Affairs is pleased to announce affirmative decisions on promotion and tenure following the conclusion of the Tenure and Promotion Committee meetings in December and February.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Feb. 22, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Ozer Asdemir, Consuelo Cavalieri, David Deeds, John Del Vecchio, Erin Farrell, Bryana French, Hans Gustafson, Pat Hedberg, David Kelly, Dominic Longo, Ray MacKenzie, Dean Maines, Jeni McDermott, Kristian Mortenson, Michael Naughton, Salina Renninger, Richard Sathe, Deborah Savage, Brian Shapiro, Buffy Smith, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, William Stevenson, Dale Thompson, Muffet Trout and Paul Wojda; staff/faculty Artika Tyner; staff Sarah Farnes, Barbara Gorski, Kelly Sardon-Garrity and Bob Shoemake; professor emeriti Joseph Brom, Ken Goodpaster and George Karvel; students Chris Jones (former student), Jack Kellner, Eric Ringgenberg, Claire Spangenberg, Auma Tindi and Talee Vang; and alumni John Kummer '16, Maci Spica '10 and Kristina Trapp Stodolka '06.
Nathan Schultz '01

A Well-Chartered Course

Twin Cities Academy has become one of the leading charter schools in Minnesota. It’s no surprise that Tommies are involved at all levels.
Prodeo Academy Students

‘I Am Somebody!’

Prodeo Academy, a K-3 charter school founded by two St. Thomas alumni, is working to address the achievement gap in North Minneapolis.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Jan. 17, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Elise Amel, Jean-Pierre Bongila, Candace Chou, Camille George, Dalma Martinović-Weigelt, Gerald Schlabach, Buffy Smith, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan and Ted Ulrich; staff Michelle Morgan, Jim Rogers and Sarah Spencer; and alumni Jackie Heitzman ’14, Abigail Lukowicz '15 and Maya Peters ‘15.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Dec. 13, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Lisa Abendroth, Jean-Pierre Bongila, Sanjeev Bordoloi, Rosemond Desir, Michael Devaughn, Yu Gao, Bruce Gleason, Kyle Goldschmidt, Thomas Hickson, Michael Hollerich, John Holst, Len Jennings, David Kelley, Elizabeth Kindall, Sameer Kumar, Lisa Lamb, Paul Lorah, Christopher Michaelson, Mark Neuzil, Jason Pattit, Janine Sanders-Jones, Erika Scheurer, Ivancica Schrunk, Patricia Stankovitch, Kevin Theissen, Greg Vandergrift, Chelley Vician and Christian Washburn; staff Nanette Missaghi, Talia Nadir, Ea Porter and Dan Taylor; student Jacob Pauna; and alumnus Jacob Frahm '14.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Nov. 1, 2016

This edition of Professional Notes includes faculty Candace Chou, Justin Donato, Bruce Gleason, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Loren Langan, Shersten Johnson, Teresa Rothausen, Deborah Savage, Sister Katarina Schuth, Christian Washburn and Victoria Young; Father Jan Michael Joncas, Artist in Residence and Research Fellow in Catholic Studies; Professor Emeritus of English Thomas Dillon Redshaw; Professor Emeritus of Geography Robert Werner; staff members Drew Puroway and Ea Porter; students Nicole Daly, Tamara Gray, Alex Haag, Bridget McGivern, Jackie Milbrandt, Clare Monardo, Michael Simeon and Mark Ward; and alumni Zach Henseler and Daphne Welter.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Oct. 3, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Stephen Brookfield, William Cavert, Vanessa Cornett-Murtada, John Froula, Karen Howard, Mike Klein, John Martens, Jeni McDermott, Debbie Monson, Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer, William Ojala, Lisa Prevette, Buffy Smith, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, William Stevenson, Lisa Waldner and Christian D. Washburn; staff Artika Tyner; students Chad Arnhold, Dan Conrad, Anna Folska, Kiersten Idzorek, Francesca Ippoliti, Ryan B. Johnson, Kara Kassekert, Jack Kellner, Laura Kvasnicka, Maria Neuzil, Claire Spangenberg, Michael Stodolka, Samantha Whitcomb, Thomas Wieser and Divine Zheng.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Sept. 6, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty David Alexander, Candace Chou, Bryana French, Peter Gregg, John D. Holst, David Jamieson, Len Jennings, Michael Naughton, Michael O'Donnell, Sandy Rathod, Salina Renninger, Erika Scheurer; and staff Talia Nadir and Linda Sloan.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Aug. 8, 2016

This week's notes features faculty Carole Bagley, Robert Barnett, Bill Brendel, Jean Davidson, Heidi Giebel, Bruce Gleason, David Jamieson, Anne King, R. Mary Lemmons, Steven McMichael, Mark Neuzil, Doug Orzolek, Deborah Savage, Kate Schaefers, Susan Stabile, Nancy Weidenfeller and Meg Wilkes Karraker; and staff Karen Harthorn.

CELC Hosts Minneapolis Boys Summit

The College of Education, Leadership and Counseling hosted the Minneapolis Public Schools Boys Summit for the second year. Twenty five recently graduated eighth grade English language learners were on the Minneapolis campus for focused introspection, expectations and setting goals for high school.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for May 4, 2016

This week's notes feature Consuelo Cavalieri, Paul Gavrilyuk, Hans Gustafson, William Kinney, Donald LaMagdeleine, Thomas Marsh, Lisa Prevette, Chris Santiago, Buffy Smith, Artika Tyner and John Wendt; graduate student Monica Yaa Habiaa; students from St. Thomas departments of Chemistry, Geography, Environmental Science, and Sociology and Criminal Justice; and alumna Jynette Larshus.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for March 29, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Father Juan Miguel Betancourt, Dave Brennan, Cathy Craft-Fairchild, Amy Muse, Sarah Noonan, Lisa Waldner, Christian Washburn and Victoria Young; staff member Talia Nadir; and students Andrea Dennis, Pearl Nielson and Victoria Pyron Tankersley.
UST School of Law

Law School Moves Up in U.S. News Rankings

The St. Thomas School of Law has moved up 24 places in the annual rankings conducted by U.S. News & World Report, which also ranked the university’s graduate programs in business, education and social work.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for March 11, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Jean Birbilis, Thomas Bushlack, William Cavert, Hans Gustafson, Sherry Jordan, Mike Klein, Father Steven McMichael and Buffy Smith; and students from JPST365 Leadership for Social Justice.

Kate Boyle Wins Prestigious ACPA Award

Dr. Kate Boyle, chair of the Department of Leadership, Policy and Administration, is a recipient of the 2016 ACPA Annuit Coeptis Senior Professional Award.

Investigation and Discovery Drive Alum Tori Svoboda

Tori Svoboda was looking for an opportunity to create space for the inquisitor and learner in her. That landed her in the CELC at the University of St. Thomas, where she received her leadership doctorate in 2012.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Feb. 23, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Michael Garrison, Tom Hickson, Mike Klein, Eric Stevens, Kevin Theissen, Artika Tyner and John Wendt; and staff Beth Middleton and Carolyn Paetzel.