News

Jul 18

46 alumni named Minnesota Rising Stars by Super Lawyers

Published on: Friday, July 18, 2014

2014 Super Lawyers Rising Stars

Forty-six alumni of the University of St. Thomas School of Law were named Minnesota Rising Stars for 2014 by the Super Lawyers rating service.

The accolades are given as part of an effort by the Super Lawyers organization to create a credible, comprehensive and diverse listing of outstanding attorneys that can be used as a resource for attorneys and consumers searching for legal counsel.

Lawyers are formally nominated by a peer or identified by the Super Lawyers attorney-led research department, then evaluated for inclusion based on independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

The Rising Stars title, bestowed to no more than 2.5 percent of lawyers in the state, recognizes lawyers who are either 40 years old or younger, or who have been in practice for 10 years or less.

School of Law alumni on the list include:

2007 Matthew Berger, Gislason & Hunter, Appellate
2006 Thomas Kettleson, Winthrop & Weinstine, Banking
2008 Breia Schleuss, Faegre Baker Daniels, Banking
2008 John Bisanz, Jr., Henson & Efron, Business Litigation
2006 Bryan Feldhaus, Lommen Abdo, Business Litigation
2007 Peter Gregory, Bassford Remele, Business Litigation
2005 Molly Hamilton, Messerli & Kramer, Business Litigation
2006 Kate Hibbard, Greene Espel, Business Litigation
2004 Heather McElroy, Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi, Business Litigation
2007 Daniel Olson, Bassford Remele, Business Litigation
2007 Jon Farnsworth, Felhaber Larson, Business/Corporate
2011 Molly Gherty, Felhaber Larson, Business/Corporate
2011 Pamela Steinle, Bassford Remele, Civil Litigation: Defense
2008 Ted Waldeck, Waldeck Law Firm, Civil Litigation: Defense
2006 Jeff Storms, Gaskins Bennett Birrell Schupp, Civil Litigation: Defense
2004 Elisa Hatlevig, Jardine Logan & O’Brien Construction, Litigation
2006 Alexander Jadin, Roeder Smith Jadin Construction, Litigation
2009 Brian Ellsworth, Law Office of Brian Ellsworth, Consumer Law
2008 Jeffrey Klobucar, Bassford Remele, Creditor Debtor Rights
2010 Nicole Kettwick, Brandt Criminal Defense, Criminal Defense
2010 Thomas A. Wilson, Wilson Law Firm P.L.L.C., Criminal Defense
2005 Jessica Nelson, Felhaber Larson, Employment & Labor
2004 Joel Schroeder, Faegre Baker Daniels, Employment Litigation: Defense
2006 Kaarin Nelson, Halunen & Associates, Employment Litigation: Plaintiff
2011 Ross Stadheim, Halunen & Associates, Employment Litigation: Plaintiff
2008 Shawn Stuckey, Zell Hofmann Voelbel & Mason, Entertainment & Sports
2006 Ryan Bies, Dougherty Molenda Solfest Hills & Bauer, Family Law
2010 Michael Boulette, Lindquist & Vennum, Family Law
2004 Victoria Jacobson, Brenner Collins Buckley Sauntry & Haugh, Family Law
2005 Johanna Clyborne, Brekke Clyborne & Ribich, Family Law
2011 Amanda Crain, Heimerl & Lammers, Family Law
2004 Naomi Garfinkel, Kathleen M. Newman + Associates, Family Law
2010 Trent Martin, de Beer & Associates, Family Law
2006 Kimberly Robinson, Robinson Duffy, Family Law
2010 Kelsey Swanson, Heimerl & Lammers, Family Law
2005 Andrew Tatge, Gislason & Hunter, Family Law
2006 Jeanine Johnson, Meyer & Njus, General Litigation
2006 Rachel Lorentz, Malkerson Gunn Martin, General Litigation
2004 Brad Walz, Winthrop & Weinstine, Intellectual Property
2008 Mike Lammers, Heimerl & Lammers, Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
2007 Eric Palmer, Palmer Law Firm, Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
2007 Anna Petosky, Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, Personal Injury Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff
2008 Dan Eaton, Christensen Law Office, Real Estate
2004 Brian Taurinskas, Taurinskas Law Firm, Real Estate
2005 Natalie Walz, Thomsen & Nybeck, Real Estate
2006 Lucas Cragg, Teplinsky Law Group, Workers’ Compensation

« Back to News Index