Winners & Finalists

2013

Undergraduate Division

Winner: Coffee Rocks!: Dennis Gisch, Jacob Rocheford

Runner-up: Simpliform Systems: Kara Gamelin, Katie Hasslinger

Second Runner-up: OneU: Kyle Andrews, Bobby Mason

Third Runner-up: PlayFlat: Paige Norris, Courtney Wosick

Best Presenter: PlayFlat: Paige Norris, Courtney Wosick

Graduate Division

Winner: Lou Lou Ingredients: Jane Kramer, Nana Yaa A. Dodi, Marine F. Melin

Runner-up: Qronikle: Ajay George

Second Runner-up: Survivorship Training & Counseling Center: Donara Rudman

Third Runner-up: Barnabas Wall: Jon Ochs

Best Presenter: Qronikle: Ajay George

Social Venture Division

Winner: Fetch by Getitlocal: Benjamin Carlson

Runner-up: Blue Water Pumps: Mason Perry, Ethan Imdieke, Blake Reid

Second Runner-up: ReWrite Boutique: Lindsey Landgraf, Jen Strong

Third Runner-up: Gamefication: Nicolas Styles

2012

Undergraduate Division

Winner: The Pink Bow City Fashion Truck: Keona Tranby

Runner-up: Superhero Simulation Service: Jesse Stone, Mariann Kukielka

Second Runner-up: One Music Portal: Joseph Famalette

Third Runner-up: ConnecTherapy: Dennis Gisch, Jacob Rocheford and Benjamin Bloomquist

Best Presenter: Superhero Simulation Service: Jesse Stone, Mariann Kukielka

Graduate Division

Winner: Coach: Aaron Engler

Runner-up: SmartPark: David Berglund

Second Runner-up: Art Space: Kasey R. Grams, Jennifer Victor-Larsen

Third Runner-up: Crowd Digs: Matt Joyce

Best Presenter: Coach: Aaron Engler

2011

Undergraduate Division

Winner: Cognific: Solome Tibebu

Runner-up: TrueGreen Fuels: Timothy Frost

Second Runner-up: Midwest Tomato Fest: Kamal Mohamed

Third Runner-up: DearYou: BreAnna Fisher and Andrew Broderson

Best Presenter: Midwest Tomato Fest: Kamal Mohamed

Graduate Division

Winner: Variable-Camber Wheelchair: Nick Wagner, John Beitelspacher and Jesse Sumstad

Runner-up: Head Injury and Trauma Monitoring System: Matt Behrns and Zach Crnecki

Second Runner-up: Ticketswap.com: Dan Poplau, Ryan Myklebust and Monty Komanur

Third Runner-up: Easy Knee Stair Stretcher: Carl Hensley

Best Presenter: Easy Knee Stair Stretcher: Carl Hensley

2010

Undergraduate Division

Winner: Student Frenzy: Matthew Scott and Sarah Tinsman

Runner-up: Aakari Bistro: Michael Weiss

Second Runner-up: Global Doc: Lukasz Wlosiak and Paul Armstrong

Third Runner-up: Solome Tibebu: Tools for Schools Concept

Best Presenter: Aakari Bistro: Michael Weiss

Graduate Division

Winner: Styptic Fibrin Bandage: Susan Wuollet and Michael Wuollet

Runner-up: TripRoamer: Cyrus Zaeske and Kelsey Nelson

Second Runner-up: The Curvy Bride: Scott Clute

Third Runner-up: Insti-Park: Ryan Edstrom

Best Presenter: The Curvy Bride: Scott Clute

2009

Undergraduate Division

Winner: 5th Corner Media: Matt Lichtfuss and Zach Neugebauer

Runner-up: iFam: Joseph Nesbitt and Jeff Sevaldson

Second Runner-up (tie): SnapSystem Bikes: Emily Pritchard and Martha McCarthy

Second Runner-up (tie): Megan Friday’s: Anthony Kelly and Noah Namowicz

Graduate Division

Winner: iApply: Derek Buschow and Jeremiah Messerer

Runner-up: Letsdiviup.com: Senthil Kumaran and Mike Wayman

Second Runner-up: Storemaps.com: Tanya Novak and Jeremy James

Third Runner-up: The Farm: Jordan Jones and Laura Storkamp