Past Entrepreneur Award Recipients

2013

The 24th Annual Entrepreneur Awards ceremony was held on May 16, 2013, at the Woulfe Alumni Hall in the Anderson Student Center on the St. Paul campus of the University of St. Thomas.

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumna of the Year Award to Dan Carr ’82, CEO, The Collaborative. Watch the video.
  • Family Business of the Year to Murphy Logistics. Watch the video.
  • John F. Cade Award to John Allen, president, CEO and sole principal, Industrial Equities, LLP. Watch the video.

2012

The 23rd Annual Entrepreneur Awards ceremony was held on May 2, 2012, at the University of St. Thomas School of Law in the Schulze Grand Atrium.

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumna of the Year Award to Angela Selden ’87, co-chair, Arise Virtual Solutions Inc. Watch the video.
  • Family Business of the Year to Warners' Stellian. Watch the video.
  • John F. Cade Award to Andrew Duff, chairman and CEO, Piper Jaffray. Watch the video.

2011

The 2010 event was held on May 5 at the University of St. Thomas School of Law in the Schulze Grand Atrium.

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year Award to Alan Bignall '85 M.B.A., president, director and CEO, ReconRobotics Inc.  Watch the video.
  • Family Business of the Year to Kowalski's Markets. Watch the video.
  • John F. Cade Award to Pat Ryan '75, president and CEO, Ryan Companies; and Jim Ryan (posthumous), former CEO, Ryan Companies. Watch the video.

2010

The 2010 event was held on April 29 at the University of St. Thomas School of Law, Minneapolis, in the Schulze Grand Atrium.

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year to Susan Johnson, R.N., '85 M.B.A., founder and CEO, Magellan Medical Technology Consultants. Watch the video.
  • Family Business of the Year to Marvin Windows and Doors. Watch the video.
  • John F. Cade Award to Gerald A. Schwalbach, director, TCF Financial Corporation. Watch the video.

2009

The 2009 event was held on May 13 at the University of St. Thomas School of Law, Minneapolis, in the Schulze Grand Atrium.

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year to Ron Peltier, '73 M.A., chairman and CEO, HomeServices of America, Inc.
  • Family Business of the Year to Bailey Nurseries
  • John F. Cade Award to Ray Barton, chairman and CEO, Great Clips, Inc.

2008

The 2008 event was held on April 24 at the University of St. Thomas School of Law, Minneapolis campus

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus/Alumna of the Year to Greg Hennes, '85, Art Holdings
  • Family Business of the Year to Peter Ward, RSW Management, Inc. 
  • John F. Cade Award to Ron Fowler '66, chairman and CEO, Liquid Investments 

 


2007

The 2007 event was held on April 11 at the University of St. Thomas School of Law, Minneapolis campus

Awards presented that night included:

  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus/Alumna of the Year to Michael Sarafolean
  • Family Business of the Year to Steve, Dave and Mark Dalsin families
  • John F. Cade Award to Rod Burwell, chairman and CEO, Burwell Industries

2006

The 2006 event was held on April 11 in Schulze Hall at the University of St. Thomas Minneapolis campus

Awards presented that night included:

  • The Dennis D. Anderson CEO Roundtable Scholarship to Sam Ginnis
  • The Murray and Ruth Harpole Scholarships awarded to Laurie Flores, Kim Kelly and David Laliberte
  • The Willis Drake Young Entrepreneur Scholarship awarded to Jeff Dokmo
  • The Karen Radtke Award for Women Student/Entrepreneurs to Shawnee Huie
  • The Charles Kubly Entrepreneurship Award to Jared Poling, College Muscle Movers The Pentair Scholarship presented to Brian Cox, SLXi
  • The Family Business of the Year award to Donald Regan, Premier Banks
  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year to  Julie Steenerson, Sapor Cafe/Bar
  • The John F. Cade Award to Mark Gregg, Penrose Financial Services 

2005

The 2005 event was held on May 4 at the Depot in Minneapolis.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to Michael E. Dougherty, Chairman & CEO,  Dougherty Financial Group LLC
  • Dennis D. Anderson/CEO Roundtable Scholarship: Nick Andersen and Damian Novak
  • Family Business of the Year Award to the Helgeson family, Gold'n Plump Poultry
  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year Award to Keith Thorndyke '91, Chief Executive Officer, Thorndyke Consulting
  • Pentair Prize to Ben Anderson '05, Cinemotion
  • Murray Harpole Scholarship to Michael Dudzinski and Angela Jaskowiak Mueller 

2004

The 2004 event was held on April 28 at the Depot in Minneapolis.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to William Reiling of Sunrise Community Banks
  • Family Business of the Year Award to the Fiterman family, Liberty Diversified Industries Inc.
  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year Award to Steve Schmidt, AbeTech, Inc.
  • Pentair Prize to Heather Turk Murray
  • Harpole Scholarship to Michael Dudzinski and Angela Jaskowiak Mueller
  • CEO Roundtable Scholarship to Ben Anderson
  • Willis Drake Young Entrepreneur Award to Kim Kelley
  • Joe Keeley Entrepreneurship Award to Mason Thelen
  • Charles Kubly Entrepreneurship Award to Angela Jaskowiak Mueller

2003

The 2003 event was held on April 30 at the Depot in Minneapolis.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to Dennis Frandsen, CEO of Frandsen Corporation
  • Family Business of the Year Award to the Winton Jones Family, Anchor Bancorp
  • Entrepreneurship Alumnus of the Year Award to Frank Hammel '90 MBA, founder of Asian Foods
  • Pentair Prize to Joe Keeley, College Nannies
  • Murray Harpole Scholarship to Acacia Rodine, Mike Swenson and Dustin Peltier
  • CEO Roundtable Scholarship to Aaron Desmond
  • Willis Drake Young Entrepreneur Award to Jenna Schwartzhoff

 


2002

The 2002 event was held on April 24 at the Depot in Minneapolis.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to Lee Anderson, Founder, CEO, and Chairman of APi Group, Inc.
  • Franchise of the Year Award to Regis Corporation
  • Family Business of the Year Award to Schroeder Milk Company
  • Pentair Prize to Matthew Hozza
  • Willis Drake Young Entrepreneur Award to Katherine Konrad

2001

The 2001 event was held on April 5 at the Marriott City Center.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to Eugene Frey, last Chairman and CEO of Waldorf Corporation
  • Franchise of the Year Award to Great Clips, Inc.
  • Emerging Family Business Award to Park Industries
  • Multi-Generation Family Business Award to Mason Shoe Company
  • Pentair Prize to Casey Clement
  • Willis Drake Young Entrepreneur Award to Grant Wright The Practicing Entrepreneur Awards

2000

The 2000 event was held on April 14 at the Radisson Plaza Hotel.

Awards presented that night included:

  • The John F. Cade Award to Gary S. Holmes, CSM Corporation
  • Franchise of the Year Award to International Dairy Queen
  • Founding Generation Award to C & B Warehouse Distributing
  • Multi-Generation Award to M.A. Gedney Company
  • The Pentair Prize to Stephanie Shimp
  • Young Entrepreneur Award to Nathan Anderson The Practicing Entrepreneur Awards

1990 - 1999

1999 Frank Sunberg, Porto-Sunberg
1998 Robert Kierlin, Fastenal Company of Winona
1997 AnnWinblad, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
1996 Alvin McQuinn, Ag-Chem Equipment Co., Inc.
1995 Richard Schulze, Best Buy Corporation
1994 Bernard Brennan, Montgomery Ward, Inc.
1993 Dorothy Dolphin, Dolphin Companies
1992 Gerald Rauenhorst, Opus Corporation
1991 Guy Schoenecker, Business Incentives, Inc.
1990 James Thornton, Network Systems Corporation