Site 4: Science Building

Like the Flagpole beds, these plantings are among the highlights of our path.  While both sites have great diversity and some of the same flowers, they are not exactly the same.  The Science Building beds have two notable differences: white Nicotiana and pink Echinacea.  The white Nicotiana are large plants whose flowers are very long and emit a strong fragrance at night.  They should attract night-flying moths.  The pink coneflowers (Echinacea) are very attractive to both bees and butterflies.  The Flagpole beds have white Echinacea, which do not seem to be as appealing to pollinators.

 

science bed

 

Pollinators seen

cropped moth and bee  cropped black bee on hyssop

cropped native on verbena  ‌cropped bumble to salvia

cropped native on coleus  cropped sweat bee on echinacea

cropped skipper on hyssop  cropped red admiral on echinacea

  ‌

 

Flowers

Scientific Name

Common Name

Perennials 
 Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’                                      Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass
 Agastache foeniculum ‘Blue Fortune’                                             Blue Fortune Hyssop
 Echinacea purpurea ‘Ruby Star’                                                       Ruby Star Coneflower
 Annuals 
 Salvia farinaceae  ‘Evolution Violet’                                                                       Evolution Violet Salvia
 Verbena bonariensis                                                                                                                    Purple Top Verbena
 Nicotiana alata ‘Grandiflora’                                                         Jasmine Tobacco
 Angelonia angustifolia  ‘Serena Blue’                                              Serena Blue Angelonia
 Osteospermum ‘Astra Pink Spoon’                                                  Astra Pink Spoon African Daisy
 Nicotiana alata                                                                                                                                  White Flowering Tobacco
 Solenostemon scutellarioides ‘Indian Summer’                             Indian Summer Coleus

 

Use the links below to wander the path...