Site 1: Monahan Fountain Plaza

The Monahan Plaza bed is composed of perennials that were planted in May of 2016.  Being a relatively young bed, the plants will continue to spread and become more lush in the future.   Generalist pollinators like honey bees and bumblebees will also be found on the catmint located on the other side of the fountain.  Catmint can be found in various places around campus.  Although it blooms early in the summer, it may show a second, smaller bloom late in summer.

 fountain bed

 

 Pollinators seen

cropped honey bee on allium  cropped bumble on salvia

  ‌

 

Flowering plants

Scientific Name

Common Name

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’               

Caradonna Salvia
Allium tanguticum ‘Summer Beauty’     Summer Beauty Ornamental Onion
Agastache foeniculum ‘Blue Fortune’ Blue Fortune Hyssop
Sporobolus heterolepsis Prairie Dropseed

 

 

Use the links below to wander the path...