Biology Department Awards

Leading E.D.G.E.

An award established to recognize and honor the most outstanding students in core biology courses. (E.D.G.E. is taken from the first letters of: Ecology, Adaptation and Diversity; and Genetics and Evolution).  Recipients of this award are recognized for their excellent academic achievement, and their notable efforts and participation. 

 

Leading EDGE Recipients
2016 Jennifer Walz, Marcus Moore, Margaret Miller, Mark Schuweiler, Parker Rosenau, Rachel Heier, Sean Keup, Jake Radke, Nicholas Fuhr, Kathryn Larson 
2015 Blake Loxtercamp, Connie Dale, Derrick Barr, James Smyth, Kha Lor, Tyler Lifke, Nasser Lubega
2014 Maya Audi, Michelle Boone, Amanda Jacobsen, Whitney Lloyd, Bridget McGovern, Michael Simeon
2013 Rachel Beck, Michael Chmielewski, Jacob Goodwin, Louis Kjerstad, Jordan Langner, Connor McCullough, Jordyn Prell, Brooke Vierling, Jonathan Wadle, Clare Winston, Luke Witte
2012 Elizabeth Beck, Katherine Hanson, Ashley Kling, Jackson Penning, Louis Sand, Erik Sathe
2011 Mark Painter, Ryan Augustin, Ryan Symanietz, Yuying Dai, Collin Nissler, Matthew Boehm, Chloe Lawyer, Max Dupslaff, Rebecca Kummer, Matthew Folstad
2010 Kia Johnson, Robert White, Anthony Spano, Elizabeth Maidl, Carissa Libbenga, Luke Nolby, Christine Buelt
2009 James Byrnes, Pamela Dentz, Kama Kaiser, Katrina Kaiser, Mikhail Klimstra, Dan Probst, Emma Spoon, Adam Stein, Vladimir Vinnik
2008 Katie Broadwell, Erica Gathje, Matthew Humbert, Daniel McClure, Anna Meyer, Jo Jo Nemec, Jacob Sundberg
2007 Rachel Anderson, John Binzak, Gregory Crane, Noelle Fabian, Erika Graslie, Kathryn Koenig, Abigail Weiers, Taylor Zumbusch
2006 Jordan Crow, Rachel Eaton, Kristina  Gotfredson, Maria Hindt, Christine L'Abbe, Susan Leithe, Katherine Theisen, Matthew Turner
2005 Maria Bye, Eric Fair, Henry Kemp, Amanda Plourde, Joseph Dubis, Ann Defnet, Elizabeth Sullivan, Alexander Micek
2004 Anne BainBridge, Bryce Beckman, Matthew Gorman, Jennifer Payne, Luke Schroeder, Tyler Winkelman
2003 Rachel Agneberg, Christina Bye, Tucker Johnson, Abraham Langseth, Rebbeca Lucast, John Starkovich
2002 Johanna Engel, Lauren Hruby, Laura Simons, Nathan Aamot, Lynn (Tut) Fuller, David Linn
2001 Paul Huiras, Kathryn Kaveney, Catherine Lundy, Kyle Nelson, Sara Walberg 

 

 

Keystone

Recently established, this award was named after the keystone that holds up an arch and keystone species, whose presence is vital to the health of an ecosystem.  It goes to senior Biology majors whose initiative and dedication has produced changes that have benefited the Biology Department, the University of St. Thomas, or the wider community. Recipients have distinguished themselves by their high level of engagement and a concern for the common good.

 

Keystone Award Recipients
2016 Emma K. Button, Parker T. Hewes, Abigail E. Lukowicz
2015 Ryan A. Merry, Kristen A. Bastug,  Erik A. Sathe
2014 Chloe Lawyer, Elizabeth S. Chambers
2013 Ashela A. Richardson, Quinn A. Wrenholt
2012 Katie A. Miller   
2010 Bethany A. Rhein, Taylor B. Zumbusch
2009  Rachel A. Eaton, Maria H. Hindt, Andrew C.  Kraemer
2008 Chelsea Grolla, Carl Mickman, Kimberly Riley